Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2007, 07:29 AM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit

When I use "replace region" in shuffle mode with files of different lengths, the regions in the track DO NOT snap together. If I use a shorter region to replace a longer one, there will always be a gap at the end of the file before the next region.

I have tried every combination of settings just to be sure something hasn't changed.

This has functioned properly on all versions (5.1 through 6.9) that we run here at our studios.

I am doing concatenated VO editing and this function is imperative for efficient editing.

Had I known that this was an issue, I would have not upgraded.

Am I doing something wrong? Any solutions/fixes on the horizon?

Curt


PTle 7.3.1, DV Toolkit, Mbox 2 Pro, Mac Pro Tower, 10.4.8
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2007, 12:27 PM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit

Any Assistance?
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2007, 09:17 AM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit

Help??
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2007, 02:17 PM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit

Is anyone home??????????????????????????????????

Anyone?

Digi?
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2007, 02:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit

I'm going to look into this, but won't be able to until Monday.

Just so you know - we're not always on the DUC and can't respond to every post. If you need an answer quickly, it's always best to use either the Tech Support Request Form or contact tech support by phone.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2007, 08:06 AM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit

I appreciate the response.

In my experience, I have received better and timelier responses through the DUC as opposed to tech support directly.

Thanks,
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-16-2007, 09:29 AM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit

This problem still exists on 7.3.1cs4.

Will there be a fix? This is a huge log-jam in our departments throughput. We are starting to roll out 6 new Mbox2 pro PTle7.3.1 machines. This is a feature that we absolutely need.


Please help. I will try tech support again.

Curtis
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-19-2007, 11:52 AM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit

Here is Tech Supports answer....



"Hi,

We are aware of this behavior and hoping to resolve it in a future
release. Thanks for you patience with this issue.

Best regards,
Digidesign Technical Support"


Oh well?
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2007, 03:32 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit

being that this is DVTK you might want to mention this in the Post section
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-21-2007, 01:50 PM
Curtis Marolt Curtis Marolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
Default Re: Replace Region BUG in 7.3.1 DV Toolkit

Good idea. Thanks
__________________
Curtis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Region BUG naughty G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-13-2009 04:50 PM
Using Replace Region — need expert Dan Pinder Tips & Tricks 9 12-16-2005 11:01 PM
6.9 Mac Replace Region Bug?? Borg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-05-2005 08:17 PM
Region Replace webby Tips & Tricks 4 06-09-2005 09:44 PM
Replace all instances of a region d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-15-2003 11:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com