Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2020, 06:18 PM
Studio-LU Studio-LU is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4
Default Eleven Rack choosed Input changes alone

Hallo Community,

someone knows, why the chosen Input "Line L", changes all time back after some minutes or seconds, to "Guitar Input"
i have two Eleven Racks and to all both i have the same Problem
How i can fix the input, that it will not change alone anymore.
Thank you for a helpful answer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2020, 06:58 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,663
Default Re: Eleven Rack choosed Input changes alone

Hi Welcome to DUC.

What version of Pro Tools are you using? (esp. want to know if it has the built in Eleven Rack control feature of old versions like Pro Tools 9).

Do you have the Eleven Rack Control app running? If so try without it running and see what happens.

Also detach any MIDI control cable. I'm not aware of a MIDI CC command that will change the rig input but maybe there is an undocumented one. And something attached to the MIDI port is spewing garbage.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-06-2020 at 12:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2020, 03:17 AM
Studio-LU Studio-LU is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Eleven Rack choosed Input changes alone

Thank you for so fast help.
I'm using no Pro Tools.
I use the Eleven Racks Stand alone or in Studio One 5.
One Eleven Rack is Running with the Editor on my Mac Pro,
connected by USB and the other Eleven Rack is running with the Editor on a Windows PC by USB.
In both System MAC and PC, and with both Eleven Racks i have the same Problem, and also when the Editors are not running, the choosed Inputs "LINE L" are all time changing alone after some minutes or some seconds back to the "GUITAR-INPUT"
I was looking also if there is any Controler, that comes by MIDI or USB to the Eleven Racks, and change the Input-Mode, but i can not find anything.
And when i disconnect all USB or MIDI-Connections to the Eleven Racks i have not control anymore for Program-, or Controlchanges
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2020, 10:21 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,663
Default Re: Eleven Rack choosed Input changes alone

I cannot understand what could be going on.

If both boxes do this stand alone with MIDI and USB cables disconnected then you could try a memory reset (will delete your rigs) from the front panel menu.

Beyond that, no idea. You could buy another used Eleven Rack because they are so cheap... but this problem independently hitting two boxes????
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2020, 10:39 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,663
Default Re: Eleven Rack choosed Input changes alone

Oh it might be the knob latch mode issue... https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=385120 ...if you have the right menu up on the screen this might be able to happen... and I am guessing you do so you can see the input change... and if so having that menu up on the screen would be causing this happen. A kind of Heisenberg effect for the Eleven Rack

I completely forgot about that since I have my unit set to not do this.... but still strange that it would do this on both units in the same way.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2020, 03:26 PM
Studio-LU Studio-LU is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Eleven Rack choosed Input changes alone

ok super idea tomorrow i will test this solution.
i think this can be the problem
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2020, 03:27 PM
Studio-LU Studio-LU is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4
Default Re: Eleven Rack choosed Input changes alone

thank you it sounds good
tomorrow i will test it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack and Cubase Eleven Rig L/R input NOT WORKING !!! quebecguitare Eleven Rack 1 09-02-2015 12:40 AM
Eleven Rack no input brutalzacjames Eleven Rack 2 07-07-2015 08:59 AM
Record through Eleven Rack Mic input? microstudio Eleven Rack 10 08-22-2013 07:46 PM
Intermittent Eleven Rack input Bridgepin Eleven Rack 7 04-24-2011 05:54 PM
Eleven Rack not showing as input mac PT9? microstudio Eleven Rack 6 03-15-2011 10:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com