Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2011, 07:15 PM
qwertyuiop qwertyuiop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default DAE errors 9161 9031 1125

Hi everyone,

Running Pro Tools 8.1 on Mac Pro from 05/10 running 10.6.4.

We've got 2 192s an AD16x and a DA16x and an Apogee 8000se clocking to a Big Ben.

We've been running sessions of all sizes at all sample rates, on different drives, internal and external and upon playback sometimes we get these DAE error 9161 followed by 9031 and then we have to quit pro tools. Just now I had that happen, followed by me power cycling everything and when I tried to reopen Pro Tools after the crash I got a DAE error 1125. I shut down and power cycled everything again and opened Pro Tools just fine now, but I do not trust it. I work off this drive all the time and have no issue. Please help!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2011, 03:42 PM
qwertyuiop qwertyuiop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: DAE errors 9161 9031 1125

No ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2011, 04:34 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: DAE errors 9161 9031 1125

Are there error messages associated with those numbers?

Have you done all the steps covered in the "General Troubleshooting" thread?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2011, 12:03 AM
qwertyuiop qwertyuiop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: DAE errors 9161 9031 1125

No. When those errors arise its just those messages. At first it would make me quit Pro Tools.. any time I attempted to do something it was say DAE error 9161 [OKay] Dae error 9031 [Okay].


After I posted my initial cry for help, this problem got worse. A couple of times I got the 9161 9031 errors and it just let me forge ahead. I was tracking vocals, so we were starting and stopping record and playback on 1 track often. Then, for no good reason I got a PCI bus can't get audio fast enough error message and the PCI meter was spiked. I was running a 26 track (with minimal plug ins, maybe 12 tops) 96k session with 64 voices per 4 DSP, 40 per 5 DSP and 80 per 5 DSP. This session was on an external drive so I copied it over to an internal record drive... same thing. I thought maybe it was something weird with the session so I a.) opened an old, completed 96k session on one of the internal record drives with 64 tracks and plug ins to the hilt, and it wouldn't play back for more than 20 seconds before "PCI bus can't get audio fast enough". Once that message appeared it couldn't playback for more than 1 second before reappearing.

I also created a new session at 96k with 24 tracks and no plugs at 40 voices 5 dsps and it ran fine for a 7 or 8 minutes all channels recording silence. i put an eq and compressor on each and put them all in record and the PCI bus couldn't get the audio fast enough. i shut down i made a new test session at 24-48k- 24 tracks 2 plugs on each... 48 voices 3 DSPs... and PCI bus couldnt get the audio fast enough. a lot of the tracks, visually, had digital spikes on them. i couldn't hear exactly what it was but visually it was digital crapping out on a system that before all this mess is top notch across the board. i couldn't hear what was happening because when i go to assign the outputs to the proper outputs i get "Pro Tools encountered an error (#-7100) while allocating voices. As a result, not all audio tracks were voiced." None of them were "voiced".

What is going on????? The initial 9161, 9031 errors were an intermittent problem over the last couple of weeks that seem to have exploded. Please, someone advise.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2011, 03:23 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: DAE errors 9161 9031 1125

Have you run digitest? Sounds like a potential card problem. Also have a look at the bottom response in this thread as it may have some bearing:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=210123
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2011, 07:48 AM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: DAE errors 9161 9031 1125

It does sound like a hardware problem. Do you use a chassis?
Either way - considering you can't really make it through a session you might want to try breaking down the system a little.

If you're using a chassis take the cards out of it. Put the cards in the CPU and see how it runs. If you still are getting the same errors maybe try to go to a 1 interface setup with just the core card.

Sooner or later you'll be able to single out the problem piece of gear.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash while recording. DAE errors 6039, 9162, 9161 Lilousound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-01-2014 03:46 PM
-9060 & -9031 errors. duffy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2010 02:10 PM
DAE errors, 9073, 9031 etc princeplanet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-09-2010 05:58 AM
DAE errors -9161 and -9162 privateIQ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-01-2004 12:26 AM
-6028/-6004/-9161 DAE Errors-HELP Detlef Brockmann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-27-2003 03:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com