Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2011, 01:02 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Omni I/O - How to set up AES outputs?

Has anyone figured out how to set discreet or stereo pair AES/EBU outputs on the Omni I/O? The only way I can even get the Omni to let me access the Digital outputs is to set up the AES outputs as a "7.1 Monitor" which then doesn't give me access to stereo pairs of outputs within the sub-paths of the 7.1 channels.

Surely there's a way to make the AES/EBU on the Omni behave like a 192 I/O where I can just select the physical output pairs within each channel of the session w/o having to deal with the whole "monitor" section right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2011, 01:39 PM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Omni I/O - How to set up AES outputs?

Nvm, figured it out. You have to essentially disable the 'monitor' section in order to access physical I/O directly.

I'm sorta disappointed, I didn't realize the Omni was only capable of a flimsy 8 I/O at a time. Lots of connection options, but you can only use 8 channels at a time, not very flexible.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2011, 10:08 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Omni I/O - How to set up AES outputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KMcK View Post
, I didn't realize the Omni was only capable of a flimsy 8 I/O at a time.
Just curious, what did you think it was capable of?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2011, 10:30 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: Omni I/O - How to set up AES outputs?

16 I/O is the minimum on the other HD interfaces, figured Omni would at least be able to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2011, 01:51 AM
thephil thephil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Macquarie
Posts: 52
Default Re: Omni I/O - How to set up AES outputs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KMcK View Post
16 I/O is the minimum on the other HD interfaces, figured Omni would at least be able to do that.
so just picking up on this thread......you cant use the 8 analogue out and 8 ADAT out at the same time like you can on other interfaces or even the humble 003?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2011, 07:39 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,798
Default Re: Omni I/O - How to set up AES outputs?

No, you can't.

The Omni is a total of 8 in, 8 out, in various combinations. Keep in mind there's also only 4 analog ins (4 a/d converters and 8 d/a converters in the unit).

So for coming out, you could do various combinations like 8 analog out, or 4 analog out, 2 channels spidf and 2 channels adat, or 6 channels adat and 2 channels spidf, etc.

For going in, the same thing, only as mentioned it's a total of 4 analog in, and the other 4 channels must be digital.

Keep in mind also that the spidf and AES is either/or. You can't use spidf and aes at the same time. In the I/O setup they show up as "digital out" (vs. adat/optical out), and once that's selected, you would choose either one.


Note that there is one other analog out option, which is a hard wired analog out to the headphone jack, for a cue mix (which shows up as another option in the i/o setup). There may be an option, using a y-adapter, to use that as another stereo analog out for using with a mixer or summing box, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2011, 03:41 PM
thephil thephil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Macquarie
Posts: 52
Default Re: Omni I/O - How to set up AES outputs?

yeah right well then this interface really isn't suited for me.....8x8x8 or 16x16 it is....then the question has to be asked....HD or native?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Omni unable to un mute CR outputs soundeq Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-02-2012 11:19 AM
DigiSnake for HD Omni DB25 AES outputs rokitpowr Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 10-31-2012 02:49 PM
Omni mirrored outputs level drop Picture Start Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 04-05-2012 10:21 PM
Question about OMNI outputs IO Composer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-15-2011 12:00 PM
01V 18bit analog omni outputs? east3rdst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-07-2001 09:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com