Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2017, 08:45 PM
timothyc timothyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Nashville
Posts: 11
Default Does anyone run there FireWire interface on hackintosh?

Trying to get my apogee ensemble working on hackintosh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2017, 08:54 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,071
Default Re: Does anyone run there FireWire interface on hackintosh?

Quote:
Originally Posted by timothyc View Post
Trying to get my apogee ensemble working on hackintosh
We have a few studio friends who run their Apogee on Hackintosh machines without issue.

I can ask them if nobody replies here.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2017, 09:50 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,506
Default Does anyone run there FireWire interface on hackintosh?

I used to run various FW interfaces via Hackntoshes

Apollo and Focusrite.

I did however use a card....

Siig PCIE sans problems

10.8.5 / 10.10.5
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2017, 10:11 PM
timothyc timothyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Nashville
Posts: 11
Default Re: Does anyone run there FireWire interface on hackintosh?

Hey thanks for the reply! So you just used a PCIe firewire expansion card to plug the interface in?

I'm trying to get my Apogee Ensemble FireWire up and running and the last and only step is getting the Hackintosh to recognize it.

Any tips would be appreciated. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2017, 11:07 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,506
Default Does anyone run there FireWire interface on hackintosh?

So yeah I just treated it like a Mac.

Installed the FW PCIE card. Loaded my software drivers.....

Connected my interface....it just worked that easy.

Perhaps we should ask which Mac software you are running?

They stopped using FW built in on 10.11 iirc
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2017, 11:20 PM
timothyc timothyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Nashville
Posts: 11
Default Re: Does anyone run there FireWire interface on hackintosh?

I am running OS X Sierra 10.12.3 so maybe I will run into some problems but I guess there is really only one way to find out!

I ordered the card and it should be here on Wednesday so I will post an update then.

Thanks for the info
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2017, 08:18 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,506
Default Does anyone run there FireWire interface on hackintosh?

I had one for sale here on the DUC.

But you might want to check out if sierra supports FW.

If the card comes with software it should be fine.

The only reason I have doubts is that....Sierra dropped FW support (iirc) and they run nothing but TB now. And USB

They can run FW but through the TB adaptor
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton

Last edited by YYR123; 03-21-2017 at 08:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2017, 11:15 PM
JuelzB JuelzB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: Does anyone run there FireWire interface on hackintosh?

I´m using this natively supported firewire card in my build:

https://www.startech.com/de/Karten-A...pter~PEX1394B3

Worked under yosemite and sierra for me...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Firewire interface? blastman Third Party Interfaces 4 03-28-2014 09:38 AM
8ch FireWire or USB Interface w/ PT MP9 Rjones17 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 12-14-2012 09:06 PM
1 interface, 1 hard drive, only ONE firewire interface? beyoutofull1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-22-2010 05:08 PM
Firewire vs USB interface Jeff E Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-12-2008 06:16 AM
firewire interface kav 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-01-2004 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com