Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-23-2017, 12:33 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 345
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

same here
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 06-24-2017, 12:53 PM
mhuang mhuang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pasadena, California
Posts: 80
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

do you lose your hasp version of Cedar when you upgrade to the ilok veresion? their upgrade pages says the ilok is only for mac version and the other format are still using hasp. I use both pc and mac and would prefer to keep working with both.
__________________
Michael Huang - Post Audio
IMDB PAGE
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 06-24-2017, 12:56 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,558
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhuang View Post
do you lose your hasp version of Cedar when you upgrade to the ilok veresion? their upgrade pages says the ilok is only for mac version and the other format are still using hasp. I use both pc and mac and would prefer to keep working with both.
Yes, they provided instructions how to wipe the HASP from the DNS One license. Only after they received the wipe confirmation code they deposited the iLok license into my iLok account.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v12.8.2 HD ● macOS Sierra 10.12.5
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24

Last edited by mgoorevich; 06-24-2017 at 10:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06-28-2017, 02:48 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,745
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

How did everyone get a hold of Cedar? I have been trying for a week now and have been unsuccessful.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 06-29-2017, 07:28 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 87
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

I a now running cedar under 10.11.6 with ilok licence (had to surrender the hasp licence). works without any problems. support guided me through the process. was finished in 24hours. great support.
__________________
2xMac Pro 2014 6-Core, 16GB Ram, Mac OS 10.12 Sierra
1xMac Pro 2014 8-Core PT HD Native, OSX 10.11
ProTools HD 10 and 12.
2x HDX via Sonnet PCI-TB chassis.
192 HD I/Os and NTP Penta IOs
Blackmagic PCIe and AJA Thunderbolt Video Hardware.

S6 - M40 - 32 channel

Filmpost at cosmix studios vienna and studioROT vienna
http://www.cosmix.at
http://www.studiorot.at


AVID, PLEASE FIX THE VIDEO ENGINE!!!
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 06-29-2017, 12:46 PM
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 427
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
How did everyone get a hold of Cedar? I have been trying for a week now and have been unsuccessful.
Start with an email to:
ilokupgrade@cedaraudio.com

If you get stuck:
Dave Sturman
dave.sturman@cedaraudio.com

I was sorted in less than an hour

Cheers
stef
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 06-29-2017, 04:00 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,745
Default Re: Cedar DNS not working with Sierra

Thanks Stef!
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra Focuret FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 46 01-26-2017 02:07 PM
Profire 2626 not working with macOS Sierra jwilkers Pro Tools 12 Discussion 15 09-24-2016 09:27 AM
Should I Buy Before Sierra? Cutlerbri Pro Tools Software (Mac) 21 08-09-2016 01:09 PM
Cedar DNS 2000 on Pro Tools 7.1cs7 not working dickcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-12-2006 01:00 AM
Cedar DNS 2000 not working. Please help! mondoJML Post - Surround - Video 4 05-24-2006 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com