Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2007, 10:55 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,523
Default Command for \"go to playhead\"?

Is there a control surface (D Command) equivalent of clicking the little blue pointers in the timeline that take you to the current playhead?
thanks
Drew
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2007, 05:53 PM
NYCaudioconnection NYCaudioconnection is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 11
Default Re: Command for \"go to playhead\"?

Well....this isn't Icon-specific, but I use it all the time. Hit down arrow then left arrow on the QWERTY keyboard and your display will jump to current playhead position.

The downside of this is just that you've now lost your previous cursor position (by hitting down-arrow). I'm usually NOT in cursor-follows-playback mode, because I'm so often repeating the same punch (or mix automation maneuver), and I'd prefer to just go instantly right back to where I parked, when I stop. But such is life.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2007, 06:57 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,523
Default Re: Command for \"go to playhead\"?

yeah, I've been doing that for years. I want to be able to hold my selection.
Thanks anyway.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2007, 07:04 AM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 426
Default Re: Command for \"go to playhead\"?

How about using a temporary marker to store your selection?

Best...H
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playhead misaligned? Recengnr24 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-04-2013 02:14 PM
Playhead sticks esessions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-24-2011 01:31 PM
Playhead Problem?????? kofio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-05-2009 07:07 PM
The Playhead Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-13-2005 08:42 AM
I have ? about stopping the playhead manovideo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-30-2002 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com