Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-29-2018, 09:17 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

New version up (1.6.22) which should fix the Backup / Restore issue. Try it, I can't break it here anymore anyway!

And it doesn't cost $5, it's free.

Cheers,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-29-2018, 09:19 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

Forgot to say, also added some extra files that are backed up / restored as I have 2018 here now. If more are needed say and I can sort it.

Cheers,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-29-2018, 10:35 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,787
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Gates View Post
New version up (1.6.22) which should fix the Backup / Restore issue. Try it, I can't break it here anymore anyway!

And it doesn't cost $5, it's free.

Cheers,
Pete
With as much that was taken from me, I should probably be getting kickbacks!
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10

Last edited by guitardom; 04-29-2018 at 10:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-29-2018, 11:05 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

Neither of us is going to get rich from this! I've accepted that, ha ha
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-02-2018, 06:17 AM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: Transferring Prefs

Look at this trick, it isn't really a solution for you, but it may help : https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...ls-settin.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to keep Pro Tools 10 Prefs separate from Pro Tools 11 Prefs? DJ Hellfire macOS 5 11-17-2014 02:27 PM
Transferring Prefs to another computer Jperkins Pro Tools 11 12 10-27-2013 09:57 PM
PT Prefs.. MoritzRock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-05-2008 03:17 PM
No Sound-help!! After deleting Digisetup, PT prefs and DAE prefs bigthinka9 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-2002 07:41 AM
AS prefs? - and thanks Noiz2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-22-2001 09:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com