Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2008, 09:21 PM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 958
Default Audio with iChat??? Why Not????

Can't seem to get audio out through iChat. It won't let me pick Digi Hardware. Why Not?

Marc
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66ghz/PTHD3-10.3.10/OS 10.9.5/192 /16 Gigs Of RAM

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2008, 09:25 PM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default

Pretty sure I've used my Mbox2 with a Mic through iChat in the past no problem. But I just tried my HD3/192/Mac Pro/10.5.4 and it wouldn't detect any digi hardware. Maybe it's just how iChat is written, I don't know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2008, 04:27 AM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,863
Default

Hello. Do you have Pro Tools open while you are trying to use the Digidesign hardware?
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2008, 09:21 AM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default

I might have, I honestly didn't check at the time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2008, 10:29 AM
froyo froyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 2,863
Default

Hello. Premo my question was actually directed to M2E, but I suppose it also applies to you. I am pretty sure that once Pro Tools is open it uses Digidesign hardware and because of that nothing else can use the hardware. So iChat, iTunes, etc have to use the Mac's hardware I/O or any other hardware available in the system. You can close Pro Tools and then use the Digidesign hardware for iChat (or anything else), but it defeats the purpose.
__________________
froyo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no iChat audio thru Mbox FretlessBassman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-24-2009 11:03 AM
iSight - iChat AV w/ Digi core audio - problem jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-29-2005 11:02 AM
Digi Core Audio and iChat AV? SWW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2004 08:47 AM
iChat >>Core Audio 6.1>>digi001. Any Luck so far? EjA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-22-2003 04:45 PM
Core Audio Driver v1.2 & iChat AV Conflict Lucas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-17-2003 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com