Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2005, 01:33 AM
FrankEEE FrankEEE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 50
Default iChat at all anybody

Hi there,

Just a courtesy question (since I'll go and get a Griffin iMic tomorrow anyhow):
Has anyone on this board had any success getting iChat to work (Video+Sound) on say a G5/DIGI002R and the (!@#$%&*) CoreAudio?

For reasons beyond my actual knowledge when iChat opens and wants to trigger Digi CoreAudio, which I start first usually, and set on 512, keeps switching itself to 1024 (which happens frequently with other apps as well, but with slightly different behaviour, since I can just fiddle about with it and eventually it will lock into the buffers I want, but with iChat even that doesn't seem to work).
As soon as I am connected with the other 'line' I get a pretty ugly hum on my monitors/headphones and nothing seems to really work. I think I mucked around with every single setting available ... but now I am 100% it is down to the CoreAudio server/driver (what is really?)

I do experience this problem now for a long long time.

Well - I know: iChat is NOT necessarily a PRO-APP and we all do know that Digi stuff is meant to be worked out for (semi-)pro applications, but then ... shouldn't the simple stuff work to start off with? And being a solid piece of Apple software (I easily get it to work with build in stuff and MOTU gear etc), I don't fully understand as to whether we're talking a bug or a feature here?!?!

Don't get me wrong - I use the Digi for recording in a project studio ... but being not really the cheapest of equipment you can get I really thought there shouldn't be a problem using it for a simple task like this as a side dish ... :-(

Well - I'll have to go tomorrow and get myself a Griffin iMic (for 120 Aussie dollars) and a standard headphone headset (30 bucks at the local PC store) and I hope I'll be all set up for my private little play around with iChat (in fact familie communication Australia/Germany). It just really quite [bleep] me having spend a few grant on audio gear and now having to go again and spend money on 'novice' gear. Kinda strange and annoying. Plus more cables, adapters, power supplies, etc .....

Anyhow - if anyone's having a good idea until tomorrow I'd appreciate it ... but even if that won't be the case: Digidesign - is there any way of improvement to be expected soon out of this (still misbehaving) CoreAudio - I mean, I've been waiting now since August 2003 for some suitable and working CoreAudio stuff ... any timeframe for a proper one?

Cheers,
Franky
__________________
---
Synclair ZX-81, 1024Bytes Free
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2005, 05:27 PM
orage orage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 671
Default Re: iChat at all anybody

Yeah, I have this exact same problem w/iChat and CoreAudio through my MBox. Drives me nuts. I bounce around through so many apps during my day that it's impractical to keep my MBox unplugged until I need it....I really wish someone would fix this!
__________________
Paul Peterson
Sound Director
The Old Globe
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2005, 03:24 AM
cutsville cutsville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 53
Default Re: iChat at all anybody

Hey Guys,
Mine always crashes & holds the "boip" noise when someone sends me a message :-(

Cheers
Cutsville
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2005, 09:56 PM
cdman cdman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 5
Default Re: iChat at all anybody



Yeah - I got the same thing. It seems like Digidesign always has *something*
that does not work. I can't understand how you can screw up core audio drivers.

I am wondering if we can just take the audio output from the Mac and run this into the
dedicated i/o without running a pro tools session?
Anyone know?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ichat and Soundflower with Pro Tools giltzer14 macOS 2 11-08-2012 09:30 AM
10.7.1 + 9.0.5 + iChat = Crash on Startup hachre macOS 30 03-08-2012 08:28 PM
Audio with iChat??? Why Not???? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-05-2008 10:29 AM
iChat 3 in Tiger NickHBailey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-20-2005 09:36 AM
OT: iChat AV with 001? terrydrums General Discussion 2 05-18-2004 04:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com