Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2021, 07:35 PM
amanda-atl amanda-atl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: GA, United States
Posts: 2
Default Correcting beat detective - make 2 beats into 1

I'm brand new to Pro Tools. I've done a bit of beat mapping in Logic, but of course, PT works different enough that I'm confused.

I used Beat Detective to get me started. It did a pretty good job, but I need to make some corrections, and I don't understand how. Right now, PT has the note that belongs at 13|3 showing at 14|1. In other words, it thinks there is a beat in a place where there isn't one.

PT also missed some beats when I used Beat Detective. I'm not sure how to correct those spots either.

Please see attached screenshot, and thank you so much for your help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mapping_beats_q1.jpg (46.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2021, 02:09 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,490
Default Re: Correcting beat detective - make 2 beats into 1

When you say "beat mapping" do you actually mean "tempo mapping"? If that's what you're trying to do, you can select and remove any incorrect tempo event in the tempo editor. You can also us Tab to Transients to the beat and hit Cmd+I to add/define what note of the bar the beat should be. The Reference Manual explains Beat Detective in depth. It doesn't always detect beats exactly as they should be so you have to correct it manually.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2021, 04:09 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,477
Default Re: Correcting beat detective - make 2 beats into 1

The easiest way is to use cmd-i (or whatever the PC equivalent is). Place the cursor at the spot you want 14|1 to be, hit cmd-i, and type in "14|1".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make a "grid" out of a drum track to beat detective a tambourine to. Johnrg Tips & Tricks 16 11-27-2014 05:33 PM
Grid and Bar/Beat Markers scrambled and disabled after using Beat Detective!! Robbry Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-24-2010 03:14 PM
Beat Detective Not Moving Beats ansanity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-09-2008 03:18 AM
what do grid lines do after beat detective bar-beat markers cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-22-2007 10:34 AM
Beat detective to make drums tight Niels Vejlyt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-12-2007 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com