Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2018, 12:42 AM
cozy_man cozy_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 39
Default iMac 2017 / High Sierra / ProTools 12.8.3 ... the worst combination ??

Hello everyone,

Last week I bought a new iMac for my second studio (Sound Design for TV).
It's an iMac 2017 (non pro) 27" with Intel Core i7 4x4,2GHz, 40GB RAM, SSD and 8GB graphics card.
It comes with Mac OS 10.13.2.
I installed on it the latest version of ProTools HD (12.8.3) normally compatible with this version of Mac OS.

It's a really powerful machine and yet …

The result is very bad. The display on the screen is extremely slow. The level indicators are late, the time line with waveforms is jerky. Each manipulation (for example, a simple cross-fade) is very slow.
Can not choose a latency below 1024 samples otherwise an error message (CPU overload error) appears. Even with a simple session (8 audio tracks and a video track). Yet, the activity monitor tells me that less than 5% of the processors are used.

I followed the instructions given by AVID here. But it does not change anything.
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...em_Preferences

Are other people in my case?

My other studio is equipped with a MacPro 2011 (4x2,8GHz). With Mac OS Sierra (and not High Sierra). Pro Tools HD (Native). In the last few years I've also experienced some slowdowns in Pro Tools display (but not as much as with my new iMac). I thought it was because my machine was too old. But that does not seem to be the case.

Even my 2012 MacBook Air (2GHz Intel Core i7) makes Pro Tools run better

Thank you in advance for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2018, 05:29 AM
appledude appledude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 193
Default Re: iMac 2017 / High Sierra / ProTools 12.8.3 ... the worst combination ??

It has to do with the 5K screen. Try This:
Quote:

Thank you for contacting Avid Technical Support. Currently there is a Quartz Redrawing issue with Pro Tools and 4k and 5k displays. This issue is being prioritized with our Engineering team and they are also in touch with Apple, to help resolve this issue as quickly as possible. Currently, here are the recommendations given by Engineering and Apple for better performance:

1) BUILT-IN RETINA DISPLAY SETTINGS:
-> Choose: sRGB IEC61966-2.1 (away from the default), found here:
System Preferences > Displays > Color > Display Profile

2) QUARTS REDRAWING ISSUE with 4 and 5K monitors:
-> iMac 5k models, as per Apple:
-> Set to 2K for it to be smoother

3) Try the following on iMacs particularly 5K models (As per Apple):
->Disable Automatic Brightness

I hope this helps as our customer was dead in the water with that issue and is now back to work done.
__________________
Imac Pro 10 -core
OS 10.13.2
Pro Tools 12.8.3
Focusrite Saffire 56/Presonus Digimax D8
Samsung T5 and G drive SSD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2018, 05:52 AM
cozy_man cozy_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 39
Default Re: iMac 2017 / High Sierra / ProTools 12.8.3 ... the worst combination ??

Awesome!
The display is really better now!
You saved me !
Thank you veeeery much
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2018, 04:18 PM
appledude appledude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Round Rock Texas
Posts: 193
Default Re: iMac 2017 / High Sierra / ProTools 12.8.3 ... the worst combination ??

Glad I could give back. The DUC has been great to with everybody being so helpful and nice here.
__________________
Imac Pro 10 -core
OS 10.13.2
Pro Tools 12.8.3
Focusrite Saffire 56/Presonus Digimax D8
Samsung T5 and G drive SSD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2018, 01:58 PM
dodlum dodlum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: France
Posts: 81
Default Re: iMac 2017 / High Sierra / ProTools 12.8.3 ... the worst combination ??

Hi there

I was wondering if you could tell me where one sets the Quarts Redrawing to 2k - I'm on an iMac pro 10 core and just find the graphics sort of sluggish.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2018, 10:22 PM
Jacksonland Jacksonland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 60
Default Re: iMac 2017 / High Sierra / ProTools 12.8.3 ... the worst combination ??

Wow, thanks for this information. Changing my iMac to sRGB IEC61966-2.1 made a huge improvement in the smoothness of the timeline and meters. I could switch back and forth from the default while PT was running and see such a difference.
Best tip I have seen and used here in a while.
__________________
MPEG, CAS, ATAS, NARAS
Izotope Artist
27" iMac Retina 5K, 4 GHz i7, 40 GB RAM, 4 GB GPU
4 monitors - Neyrinck V-Control Pro
PreSonus Faderport 8
Focusrite Clarett 8PreX and Octopre Dynamic 96K 32bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2018, 10:59 AM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: iMac 2017 / High Sierra / ProTools 12.8.3 ... the worst combination ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by dodlum View Post
Hi there

I was wondering if you could tell me where one sets the Quarts Redrawing to 2k - I'm on an iMac pro 10 core and just find the graphics sort of sluggish.

Thank you
+1

I'm wondering the same thing.
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2018, 11:45 PM
pingleTRON's Avatar
pingleTRON pingleTRON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
Default Re: iMac 2017 / High Sierra / ProTools 12.8.3 ... the worst combination ??

For those of you wondering about the #2 fix:
"2) QUARTS REDRAWING ISSUE with 4 and 5K monitors"

I think it's referring to the "Scaled" display settings

I'm on an iMac Pro 10 core with 5K screen and I clicked on scaled in display settings and then chose the directly left option that says "looks like 2048 X 1152.

After changing the settings described in the earlier posts it's like night and day how much better the ProTools gui responds.

It SUCKS to lose that much screen real estate because Avid can't get their **** together but damn it makes it WAY BETTER to edit in EVERY window in ProTools.

I'm running 10.13.5 and PT 2018.4.0.

I work 95% with VI's and lots of plugins and I got the new 10 core pro because I needed the horsepower and man does it deliver. Too bad I have to lose screen resolution because of bad programming.

Anyway, I was just about to drop PT and move to Ableton because of the laggy PT gui but these settings have definitely made me reconsider it now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-11-2018, 07:10 PM
Intini Intini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK and Brazil
Posts: 219
Default Re: iMac 2017 / High Sierra / ProTools 12.8.3 ... the worst combination ??

+1
Can anyone help on this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac High Sierra release date Monday 9/25/2017 ramonetl Pro Tools 12 36 09-28-2017 10:14 AM
External Samsung M.2 drive for 2017 iMac - doable? propower General Discussion 3 07-23-2017 11:03 AM
New 2017 iMac 27" i7 vs i5 - heat noise and performance propower Pro Tools 12 30 07-22-2017 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com