Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2018, 04:55 PM
hmac hmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 31
Default Velvet 2 problem

I installed the Velvet 2 trial version and used it in a couple of sessions, realized I was doing just fine with Kontakt, and stopped using Velvet. In one session, I had inactivated Velvet as an insert. In another session, the Velvet insert track was still active when I closed the session.


So the trial period ran out. Now, when I try to open the session where the Velvet track was left active, I get the Velvet nag screen with 2 options, "Activate" or "Quit". I don't want to buy the license so I have to choose "Quit", which quits Pro Tools every time. Other sessions open fine.



I got a response from Avid support which advised uninstalling the License Manage, reinstalling and syncing my ilok. Problem persists and support seems to have gone dark.
__________________
iMac 27" (mid 2017) i7 Quad core, 4.2Ghz, 16GB RAM, High Sierra, 1 TB internal SSD + external SSD's for recording & samples. Digi 003 Rack, Pro Tools 2018, Kontakt 5.8, Edirol PCR-800 controller, Mackie Control Universal, Mackie HR824's
http://soundcloud.com/thinman-studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2018, 06:05 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,776
Default Re: Velvet 2 problem

Holding the shift key while opening the session deactivates all plugins. This should get you into the session where you can then delete Velvet.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Here I go again on my own
Going down the only road I've ever known
Like a hobo I was born to walk alone
And I've made up my mind, I ain't wastin' no more time


_______________
-Whitesnake, "Here I Go Again", Saints & Sinners (1982)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2018, 06:38 PM
hmac hmac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Velvet 2 problem

T. Jimmy, you are either a genius or god. Take your pick. Did as you said and boom, the session opened with disabled plugins. I was able to activate just the Velvet insert on the track and delete. Session opens every time now!
__________________
iMac 27" (mid 2017) i7 Quad core, 4.2Ghz, 16GB RAM, High Sierra, 1 TB internal SSD + external SSD's for recording & samples. Digi 003 Rack, Pro Tools 2018, Kontakt 5.8, Edirol PCR-800 controller, Mackie Control Universal, Mackie HR824's
http://soundcloud.com/thinman-studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Again: problem with Velvet and Transfuser on PT10 NeoAle73 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 02-07-2012 07:15 AM
Velvet problem since PT10 installation clausiii Pro Tools Software (Mac) 14 10-25-2011 06:41 PM
Velvet problem bruce lang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2009 06:34 AM
Graphical problem with Hybrid/velvet sleepasylum Virtual Instruments 1 03-24-2009 05:54 PM
Strike and Velvet cause Playback start problem ANP57 Virtual Instruments 3 02-11-2008 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com