Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2002, 01:34 AM
Alvin Alvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 240
Default Disabling midi ports

I've been trying to get a cm motormix and sac 2k controlloer working using midi. They both work perfectly using the protools midi ports, but when I disable the 001 midi ports and try to use the midi ports on either my m-audio 24/96 card or a emagic Unitor 8 both controllers become unreliabe and protools keeps loosing the controllers in mid session.

Any ideas anyone?
__________________
Alvin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2002, 01:45 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Disabling midi ports

Why do you want to disable the midi-port on the digi001 anyway? Try not disabling it, but just choosing the appropiate port from within ptle.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2002, 02:00 AM
Alvin Alvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 240
Default Re: Disabling midi ports

I'm trying to get Logic running and to use Direct IO I have to disable the midi ports.

Well, I believe I have to...
__________________
Alvin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2002, 04:30 PM
Alvin Alvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 240
Default Re: Disabling midi ports

Hey, can anyone give me an answer?
__________________
Alvin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2002, 01:46 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Disabling midi ports

Did you give it a go? I think i've read somewhere that you cant use the digi001 port, but do you really have to disable it?
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-06-2002, 01:29 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Disabling midi ports

Quote:
Originally posted by Bastiaan:
I think i've read somewhere that you cant use the digi001 port, but do you really have to disable it?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">-Yes, you need to disable both the Digi001 Wave Driver and MIDI driver so Logic can initialize Direct I/O properly.

Alvin,
-How are you MIDI interfaces connected: serial, USB, other?

-Did you check with MidiMan and/or Emagic regarding updated drivers for either device?

-Does device Manager show any resource conflicts with the ports to which your MIDI interfaces are connected?

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-06-2002, 03:56 PM
Alvin Alvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 240
Default Re: Disabling midi ports

I'm running using a Unitor 8, connected via USB. General midi for keyboards seem to work ok, but when I try to use a midi controller protools keeps loosing the controllers.

Just to add, this happens regardless of whether I disable the 001 midi ports or not. I have used not only the latest drivers but also earlier ones.

Digi, can you confirm that there should be no problems with using a motormix or SAC controller via midi interface other than protools?

Thanks
__________________
Alvin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
Disabling MIDI 2-Bar Countoff soundfx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-11-2008 01:26 PM
Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ?? mandal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 11-23-2007 03:11 AM
Disabling MIDI devices/ ports flomo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-24-2006 11:54 AM
disabling the midi drivers for the digi in xp?? mica 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-04-2002 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com