Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2012, 04:19 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Exclamation Eucon connection bug or issue with Mackie Control

Ok, I am hoping someone here can help me out. I am on Windows7 64. I had ableton working using Mackie Control wonderfully. Now somehow something is preventing it from starting right away without a tweak. I think something is running or the service needs re-configuration.

After having Ableton working so well, I went to test out Cubase with the MC control. I didn't have channels 1-8 available as it is assigned to Ableton so I removed my addition of cubase using the control panel icon. Now when I open Ableton that has Mackie control that was working great it does not have transport control working. The only workaround I have found is to add another app using the control panel eucon icon. I would add ableton again and then delete it. Open ableton and then all would work as usual. I have all these soft keys programmed and I am afraid of loosing them if I reinstall. I get it working and the same problem occurs when I restart the pc. I think I need to kill a process or something. Anyone out there have a clue? Thanks guys!!!
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2012, 07:08 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Eucon connection bug or issue with Mackie Control

Yeah not even pro tools transport works when rebooting...I have to enable Eucon in pro tools again after reboot. Please will saving a layout stay if I reinstall?
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2012, 07:42 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Eucon connection bug or issue with Mackie Control

Forgot to mention, when I change or add eucon app while ableton is open I get BSOD Everytime... Pro Tools did come back with transport control this last reboot. Times before though I know I had to re enable it.
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2012, 08:01 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Eucon connection bug or issue with Mackie Control

I am tempted to re install it but I dont want to loose my layout... Ughh

wait found this

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...211?popup=true
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2012, 09:08 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Eucon connection bug or issue with Mackie Control

I guess I fixed it with wiping out the installation and the folders and then reinstalling and restoring my layouts. I think I am goo now. That was lame
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2012, 07:53 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Eucon connection bug or issue with Mackie Control

UPDATE
Ok, I cannot seem to get this to work without having to switch Mackie Control Assignments around before starting Ableton.

How can I wipe this out and start fresh?

I am now very frustrated as it was working perfectly. Its like I have to re assign it before launching. No mater what I do or what channels I assign ableton too I have to change it before entering. I just need to remove all Euphonix registry stuff and whatever and start fresh I feel. Help. Super annoyed!
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2012, 07:51 PM
djmichaelwenz djmichaelwenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: New Berlin
Posts: 271
Default Re: Eucon connection bug or issue with Mackie Control

Ok seems like I have to have Eucontrol active when booting or logging in to have it remember to connect to Ableton. Works fine if I do that.


Whats weird is that it used to be Mackie Control 1-8 and now its only 1-4 Any Ideas Anyone?????????????
__________________
System: GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R LGA 1366 FF
CPU: Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield 3.06GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Processor BX80601950. Dual Boot SSD Win7 and Yosemite.

Located suburbs Milwaukee, WI USA

Need Analog Mastering? I have 15 years experience. www.WenzMastering.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Connection Pb of Mackie MCU Pro with PT LE7 on WIn XP salkazanov 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-27-2007 06:17 AM
Mackie Control Losing Connection with 002r RobDahne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-28-2005 10:52 AM
Mackie Control lose connection?! mbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-14-2003 09:17 PM
Can the Mackie Control extender work w/o Mackie Control? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2003 08:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com