Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2012, 11:37 PM
Martin11 Martin11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: York
Posts: 34
Default How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed?

Can anyone tell me if I can reinstall PT10 from a download on Avid.com?

I recently tried to upgrade from PT10 to PT10.3.2 but failed because of the following error:

'Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again.' (-9514)

I've tried every suggestion of how to fix this but it hasn't worked so I just want to go back to PT10 for now.

However, as I had PT10 from a downloaded upgrade from PT9, my Avid account only has downloads for PT9 and PT10.3.2 - not PT10!

Does anyone know if I can download it from somewhere again or is it now unavailable because of PT10.3.2 being released?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2012, 12:34 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,400
Default Re: How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed?

Good question. You might need to contact Avid to have them send you a download link for PT10. It doesn't show up in my account either. I always keep every version and update I download for Pro Tools, or any software for that matter - you never know when you'll need it. Plus, with hard drive space so affordable these days - why not?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2012, 08:53 AM
Martin11 Martin11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: York
Posts: 34
Default Re: How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed?

Yeah, I considered doing that but I don't know how to contact Avid without having to pay to open up a query. Does anyone know if I can do this?

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2012, 04:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed?

What did you do with the original download? I save everything I download, either to DVD-R or to a USB hard drive In any case, if anybody local to you has a disk, you could borrow for the install.(even a 10 HD disk as the installer is the same one for both HD and non-HD).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2012, 12:12 PM
Martin11 Martin11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: York
Posts: 34
Default Re: How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed?

It was just saved to my desktop. I was told to uninstall everything before installing 10.3.2. Never thought I'd need it again but yeah, I'll save it to a hard drive next time. Don't know anyone with PT10 disc unfortunately.

Cheers tho.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2012, 12:13 AM
jd_man jd_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Default Re: How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed?

Have you got a login at avid.com? You can find 10.3.1 (it´s working) there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2012, 02:49 AM
Martin11 Martin11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: York
Posts: 34
Default Re: How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed?

Yeah, i've logged in but there's only PT9 and PT10.3.2. There isn't a download for 10.3.1 in my account. Is that elsewhere on the site?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2012, 04:05 AM
jd_man jd_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Default Re: How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed?

1) Login

2) "Support & Services"

3) Search: Pro Tolls 10.3.1

4) Click on the 1. link

5) Go down to "'Available Downloads" and click

Okay? ;o)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2012, 12:52 PM
Blackers Blackers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 213
Default Re: How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed?

Hey guys,is it necessary to uninstale pt 10 to upgrade to 10.3.2?Or is just to isntale the upgrade on the 10 version?
Thanx a lot
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-24-2012, 03:41 PM
PeterGreen PeterGreen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: new york
Posts: 43
Default Re: How to reinstall PT10 if PT10.3.2 upgrade failed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin11 View Post
Can anyone tell me if I can reinstall PT10 from a download on Avid.com?

I recently tried to upgrade from PT10 to PT10.3.2 but failed because of the following error:

'Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you got this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again.' (-9514)

I've tried every suggestion of how to fix this but it hasn't worked so I just want to go back to PT10 for now.

However, as I had PT10 from a downloaded upgrade from PT9, my Avid account only has downloads for PT9 and PT10.3.2 - not PT10!

Does anyone know if I can download it from somewhere again or is it now unavailable because of PT10.3.2 being released?

Thanks
You can download the trial version on avid site which is the very PT10. Did you do a clean uninstall of you previous version before you upgraded?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems with PT10 after reinstall magnusn macOS 4 08-09-2013 05:03 AM
PLEASE HELP - PT8 reinstall from flawed PT10 attempt mbear622 macOS 3 03-07-2013 12:02 PM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
How to upgrade from vanilla PT10 to PT10 HD? mooquu Pro Tools 10 1 04-05-2012 08:43 PM
Can PT9 open a PT10 file? I need to reinstall PT9. Violet Pro Tools 10 2 11-04-2011 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com