Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2012, 09:07 AM
mpeg5 mpeg5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Default Pro Tools weird CPU issue

I run Pro Tools on a Mac Mini i7 Quad, 8 GB RAM. Even if i use a really small session i have the system consuming as much cpu as it needs to start the fans...

Here is a screenshot of the problem. This session uses nothing - 2 tracks with audio on it, 2 used busses...

But the thing is - Pro Tools CPU Meter shows no usage - is i`d expect. System meter goes crazy about Pro Tools.

I don`t get it. Anyone has an idea?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2012, 12:09 PM
epiphone epiphone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pro Tools weird CPU issue

No explanation but i have almost exactly the same problem. Did you have this problem with protools 9 ?

How do you do the screenshot on the mac?

One person suggested deleting protools preferences ?

Lets keep talking !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2012, 12:36 PM
epiphone epiphone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pro Tools weird CPU issue

Hi. Just found this video on youtube an app that helps you delete and manage your preference file.

I have seen a number of references to it being the source of errors !


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=anbEY...e_gdata_player

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2012, 01:12 AM
mpeg5 mpeg5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Default Re: Pro Tools weird CPU issue

Hi Matt,
so i am not alone...
First - i did the screenshot using this software:
http://www.realmacsoftware.com/littlesnapper/

You can set up a keyboard shortcut for snapping the screen. That also works if Pro Tools or any other software is running.

Second - i downloaded this tool:
http://www.jcdeshaies.com/

Though i assume it does nothing else that providing you a easier way to thrash things that doing it by hand it`s very handy.

It kinda helped… but i do get this problem from time to time now:
http://f.cl.ly/items/051S282Y2C251u1...ro%20Tools.png

I can solve it by restarting and using other audio hardware, so there seems to abe a solution for that.

Pro Tools itself now only consumes 30% CPU in the system monitor instead of 120% but still zero in it`s own cpu meter…

Can anyone confirm that Pro Tools CPU meter and system metering go hand in hand ice everything is running as promised?

I had this with Pro Tools 9, too - i did not think about it any more then because the 10 upgrade came out at that time…

EDIT: I found one more thing: Once you push Pro Tools over a CPU usage of 2005 (system meter) it is not able to go under 100% even if it´s running a really small session like the one above - 2 tracks, 2 axes... or even if Pro Tools runs empty with no session... This is not a preference issue i suppose...

Best,
Florian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2012, 06:42 AM
epiphone epiphone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pro Tools weird CPU issue

HI,

Not alone just half way round the world !

I have read that cpu usage can exceed 100% if you have more than 1 processer which sounds illogical but understandable.

Here is a url for mac maintenance which may be part of the solution ?
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=349059

I am frustrated with protools as when i purchased PT10 it included a support call but it was time limited and now they don't honour it !

Hello avid that is not good customer service !

So lets keep in touch. I took my imac in for a diagnostic. I'll let you know tge results too !

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2012, 06:46 AM
epiphone epiphone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pro Tools weird CPU issue

Ps i read in a sound on sound article that protools session cpu is not showing the native host info. The activity monitor shows the true totals. But they should be related!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2012, 09:19 AM
mpeg5 mpeg5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Default Re: Pro Tools weird CPU issue

What is half the world in this modern times?

I see the suggestions they make in the link you posted. Will try everything, but i am afraid that is not part of the problem, too.

What i do at the moment is a complete reinstall of the Mac Mini. On my Macbook Pro everything runs nice (no CPU spikes, usage goes to normal after i pushed it over 200%)

If the PT meter is not reflecting the OS usage (what i can understand) the systems activity monitor should not show Pro Tools... or there is some strange cpu thing going on with PT and the OS, that PT can`t see....

Can feel the frustration, too. I love the workflow in PT... two things i think about now - quit using Pro Tools (but what then?) - or invest in something like HD... but Apple seems not to come up with nice new Mac Pro...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2012, 11:17 AM
blank blank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: Pro Tools weird CPU issue

How many computer cores is protools seeing in the playback engine setup screen ? try to use less core with protools just to see if it fixes the problem.

What version of osx are you running ?

Maybe before going into a brand new install you should clear system caches with a software like titanium software maintenance.

Best luck,

hitting apple + shift + 3 will perform a screenshot and put it on the desktop.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-13-2012, 07:06 PM
epiphone epiphone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pro Tools weird CPU issue

Hi thanks ,

I just had my imac checked at store with apple diagnostic and its fine. Reran same session that was 170cpu% and it didn't go above 130. Unitantiated SSD4 and used SSD3.5 EX cpu fell to about 100 %

i notice that each SSD4 kit is about a gig in size so that only leaves 2 gigs for Protools at 32 bit.

Did anyone compare protools 9 and 10 cpu% ?

Is tritium shareware or for fee ?

I had cleanmymac reccomended too !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2012, 07:58 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Pro Tools weird CPU issue

The CPU (Native) meter shows how much processor power Pro Tools is using for Native audio tasks. This scale is from 0% to 100%, where 100% equals however many cores you have dedicated to processing, as set in Setup-->Playback Engine.

The CPU meter in Activity Monitor indicates how many CPU cycles a process is using. When Pro Tools is open with an empty session, it has nothing to do with audio, so the CPU (Native) meter would be low. However, Pro Tools itself has plenty to do (windows, menus, etc.) so it will have some sort of percentage in Activity Monitor.

In Activity Monitor, the maximum percentage a process can have (in theory) is 100 * # of cores. So if you have a 4-core system, the maximum CPU usage of a process would be 400%. This would indicate that it is using all 4 cores. It is not uncommon for Pro Tools to use more than 100% of CPU power, which simply means it's using more than one core to do it's work.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
weird crash issue PTx and possible procontrol issue, need help Cryos Pro Tools 10 5 12-08-2011 05:17 PM
Weird Window Issue With 11R in Pro Tools bizjn127 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-25-2011 03:09 PM
Weird pro tools issue...or user issue stereojunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-30-2010 07:03 PM
weird issue with pro tools and my macbook. eterniguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-22-2006 01:34 AM
Please help- Weird PT issue nqmike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-24-2001 12:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com