Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2012, 12:52 AM
trev1238 trev1238 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: málaga
Posts: 11
Default copy instrument track to midi track

hi guys
I'm trying to copy a instrument track to a midi track
originally i made 7 separate instrument tracks for addictive drums then realised that this was eating up cpu
so i created a master audio track sterio and inserted addictive drums on the master fader
then i created individual midi tracks and copied the midi data to them and made the original instrument tracks inactive it worked fine until the last one I'm getting different drum sounds on the last track
all the other midi tracks have the output to addictive drums 1,1 and work but when i copy the last track set the out put the same i get snare instead of brush hits ?
must be a routing problem excuse my ignorance new to game only had the rig six weeks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2012, 06:06 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: copy instrument track to midi track

I'm assuming your goal is to record each separate piece of your drum kit to their own 'discrete' channels in Pro Tools. If this is what you are trying to achieve you are going about it the wrong way.

In your Pro Tools session create;
1 Master track
1 Midi track
1 Instrument track
8 Mono tracks & 4 Stereo Audio tracks (you will see that these tracks correspond to the number of channels in Addictive Drums plugin). Name each Audio track; Kick, snare etc.

Instantiate 1 instance of Addictive Drums on the Instrument track

On the Midi Track set the input selector to 'All' and the output selector to Addictive Drums channel 1.

Now open Addictive Drums plugin on instrument track and read page 14 of the manual which explains how to route each channel output;
http://xlnaudio.usa.s3.amazonaws.com...al-english.pdf

Once you've routed the outputs in the plugin, go to the mixer window in Pro Tools and assign each Audio channel input selector to it's corresponding output from Addictive. Record enable each track.

Leave your Master track with nothing on it, at least for now.

Now you can play your midi controller with the midi channel record enabled and you should hear your drums.

Read the Pro Tools reference guide to learn about how to use the tools in the midi edit window to map/edit/draw midi notes.

Once you've mastered this you may want to read up about creating a submix, but for now this should get you up & running.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2012, 06:46 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: copy instrument track to midi track

Welcome to the forum, Trev1238.

Zedhed's explanation of the AD audio output tracks setup is thorough. I looked a bit at the manual and agree.

But I can see an advantage to your seven MIDI tracks. The manual states you can select channels by MIDI (as opposed to OMNI), by clicking the icon near the "C" copy and "P" paste buttons.

This would simplify separate part input, and give you seven staves in the score editor to check and label your parts. It would also permit individual quantizing of the AD MIDI parts, adding swing to some hits, but not others.

Zedhed's 8 mono and 4 stereo audio tracks suggestion would let you fine tune the AD output.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2012, 07:25 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,729
Default Re: copy instrument track to midi track

Its actually a bit simpler than zedhed points out. There is no need of the midi track as all the midi can sit on the instrument track(I do it all the time). The rest is dead on, and there should be a 'paste special" function that allows you to copy/paste all the midi data(from a bunch of midi tracks) to a single instrument track. Maybe you need to have the midi merge turned on(on the big transport window)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2012, 03:27 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: copy instrument track to midi track

Always plenty of ways to skin a cat
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-04-2012, 01:16 AM
trev1238 trev1238 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: málaga
Posts: 11
Default Re: copy instrument track to midi track

thanks zed for taking the time to explain its working now cpu problem seems to have vanished nice one
thanks to everyone for your response
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy Audio Track Automation to Midi track controller (Mod Wheel) cybercampbell macOS 3 05-11-2013 10:18 AM
Instrument track plug-in copy issue BlueThursday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-07-2009 05:52 AM
Mapping MIDI Track To Instrument Track Delta Dreams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-08-2007 11:26 AM
midi outputs? aux track or instrument track? pikapikapi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-19-2006 02:28 AM
copy midi note from track a to track b without del seth666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-28-2005 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com