Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2011, 06:39 AM
mrgroovy mrgroovy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 308
Cool Leopard to Lion

I am moving to the Eleven Rack w/expansion pack as my interface and doing away with my MBox2Pro. To do so I need to move my IMac from leopard to lion. I need to know the mechanical procedure to move from leopard to snow to lion. I have read about clean installs but am not sure what that means. If I load snow, shouldn't it just wipe my leopard and install snow keeping all my files? What about all my license info etc. I rely don,t have much saved on my IMac, all project files and sounds on my external.
__________________
iMac 21.5, Mid 2011" - 2.5GHz 12 GB Ram, El Capitan 10.11.3, 2.5GHz, 12 GB Ram, ProTools 12.4, LogicProX, Apogee Symphony MKII 8x8, Eleven Rack ERXP, Axiom Pro S49 MkII, Maschine MKIII.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2011, 10:29 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: Leopard to Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgroovy View Post
I am moving to the Eleven Rack w/expansion pack as my interface and doing away with my MBox2Pro. To do so I need to move my IMac from leopard to lion. I need to know the mechanical procedure to move from leopard to snow to lion. I have read about clean installs but am not sure what that means. If I load snow, shouldn't it just wipe my leopard and install snow keeping all my files? What about all my license info etc. I rely don,t have much saved on my IMac, all project files and sounds on my external.
H,

As you probably know you have to install snow leopard first before you can update to Liion. When you upgrad to snow leopard, that's a good time to do a clean install and wipe the drive and start again. If the current system drive is quite old and likely full of old files and unused stuff etc, then it's a good idea now to do a clean install. But you will of course have to reinstall everything!!

You will have to boot from the snow leopard DVD and during the install go to disk utility and partion the drive first, then install snow leopard, then update to Lion. Voila a new Lion install to start fresh.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2011, 10:46 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,873
Default Re: Leopard to Lion

You can actually make your own installation DVD of Lion purchased from the app store and do a clean install without SL being installed first.

http://www.informationweek.com/byte/...p-os/231002151
http://www.macworld.com/article/1610...installer.html

I've just done this and it worked a treat.

EDIT: HA HA.... post #400
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2011, 11:17 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,403
Default Re: Leopard to Lion

You need to buy and download Lion from a computer with 10.6.8 installed(only way is the app store), but you can make a bootable lion disk and do a clean install from that. It will fit on a single layer DVD, or possibly even a 4GB USB stick. There are various tutorials floating around the web on how to do this.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2011, 03:06 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Leopard to Lion

Be careful though...

If you change a leopard, the spot mode changes too!

Sorry, my idea of a joke!

Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2011, 04:42 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Default Re: Leopard to Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulrgmusic View Post
Be careful though...

If you change a leopard, the spot mode changes too!

Sorry, my idea of a joke!

Paul
I reckon you're Lion
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2011, 03:33 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,873
Default Re: Leopard to Lion

Quote:
You need to buy and download Lion from a computer with 10.6.8 installed(only way is the app store)
That I didn't know. Still handy you can install Lion to a freshly formatted drive!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2012, 08:14 AM
idave idave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 22
Default Re: Leopard to Lion

Major upgrades can at best be very stressful & time consuming, sometimes disastrous but mostly very very frustrating!! I have been a Mac user for over 15 years & a Pro Tools user for over 10yrs and I have developed what is probably the safest method with the minimum amount of down time possible!! Now I've got your interest right!!
It's simple really, send me $10 & I'll tell ya!! Just kidding, a sense of humour is not required but it is essential!!

As an example I recently wanted to "try" the "Lion/PTs 10" combo but like anyone going through this I didn't want to have to reinvent the wheel to be able to do this! The answer is simple (ish!)

1) Do NOT erase your last working OS (mine was Snow Leopard) Install the new one (Lion in this case) onto either a) a separate PARTITION b) a 2nd internal or Ext HD.[bleep]
2) Do NOT erase your older working Pro Tools (9 in my case) Install the new one (10) onto the partition/HD that you just installed "Lion" onto!

This way you can "experiment" with the latest versions of both but still reboot into your "older working system" either by a) Hold the OPTION Key on startup/restart until after the Startup Chord, all the "available" drives/partitions that contain an OS will show up as options to startup/restart from. Select your older working system and reboot from it and get on with your day which hopefully is creating something instead of fixing something!! 2) Open System Preferences under the Apple Menu and Select "Startup Disk" and select which OS Disk/Partition you want to start up from. This option means you don't have to sit with your digit on the Option Key while your Mac Restarts which if you have a slow computer could be a while!!
Once all the kinks have been ironed out you can then erase the "old Mac OS/PTs system" and just use the new working one (or not!)

I have used this (fairly fail safe) system over the last number of years for major upgrades and it saves a lot of stress & frustration which my wife appreciates greatly although my local Barman prefers the old way of doing things!![bleep]

Good Luck & A Happy (Healthy Computer) New Year!!
idave
__________________
cheers!
dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
snow leopard or lion for PT 10.3.7 queemacarthur macOS 3 11-04-2013 09:12 AM
Would you go from Snow Leopard to Lion (not Mountain Lion) if you could? EricWillhelm macOS 9 01-11-2013 10:55 AM
Snow Leopard to Lion stevegalante General Discussion 7 09-25-2012 06:14 AM
From Snow Leopard to Lion... heabow macOS 8 06-06-2012 08:40 AM
PT HD 10: Snow Leopard or Lion? johnnyv Pro Tools 10 2 01-31-2012 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com