Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2011, 11:03 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,807
Default Velvet problem since PT10 installation

Hi!

Since the upgrade to PT10, Velvet can't find its content file. It was moved during the installation from the Digi application folder into the Avid application folder, just like other folders. I used the Tool for showing Velvet the directory of the .big file but it doesn' t work. I have the latest version installed (1.0.3). A reinstall doesn't help...

Any ideas?
Thanks

Thanks in advance
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.5
Avid S1
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2011, 11:21 AM
anearforgear anearforgear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 52
Default Re: Velvet problem since PT10 installation

Had the same problem here. PT 10, 10.7.2. Pretty sure this is a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2011, 12:03 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,807
Default Re: Velvet problem since PT10 installation

how did you get rid of it?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.5
Avid S1
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2011, 12:49 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,807
Default Re: Velvet problem since PT10 installation

Ah, got it.

I tried to move the Velvet folder from the Avid folder into a created Digidesign folder and what worked then? Velvet!
So, to get it right in the Avid folder i had to delete the Velvet plugin and the Veltet Data.big file, which was in the Velvet folder in the Digidesign application folder. Then you need the original Velvet installer, not the plugin updates, the big one with the .big file in it. During the installation you are able to set the Avid application folder as the target folder for the Velvet .big file.

However, the installation ends with an error and the plugin itself is not installed, BUT i could install the latest version (1.0.3) update and NOW IT WORKS.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.5
Avid S1
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2011, 02:11 PM
anearforgear anearforgear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 52
Default Re: Velvet problem since PT10 installation

Great work! I'll give it a try and report back.


edit: Yep! Worked. Thanks for the advice. :)

Last edited by anearforgear; 10-23-2011 at 02:17 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2011, 03:45 PM
anearforgear anearforgear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 52
Default Re: Velvet problem since PT10 installation

I believe even if you do a clean uninstall/install of Pro Tools, it will keep your Plug-In folder intact w/ all your 3rd party software. Just use the proper Pro Tools uninstaller when you're upgrading, and don't trash anything yourself unless you know what you're doing.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2011, 10:24 PM
Connor Connor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 51
Default Re: Velvet problem since PT10 installation

So I found this in the Read Me for PT10 Mac OSX Lion.

"On Mac OS X 10.7.x (Lion), installing the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack after installing Pro Tools results in empty plug-in list (PTSW-152505)
If you install the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack (PTIEP) before installing Pro Tools on a system running Mac OS X 10.7.x (Lion), no plug-ins will appear in the Pro Tools inserts menu. To avoid this, install Pro Tools first, then install the PTIEP. If you installed the PTIEP first, you must uninstall both Pro Tools and the PTIEP, then reinstall Pro Tools first, followed by the PTIEP."

Looks like Avid already knows about this problem but doesn't know how to fix it. This is extremely inconvenient as my Velvet Disc is at home and I am not.

Clausiii I am interested in knowing if the "Set Velvet Content Location" Application would work in this case so I dont have to reinstall?

Seeing as you have a working setup I cant ask you to test this out. But merely just curious to see if you tried this option first?

Thanks, Connor
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2011, 12:06 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,807
Default Re: Velvet problem since PT10 installation

Hi!

i have had all my plugins in the list, but i do not own the PTIEP, only Velvet of it.
I´m afraid the Set Velvet Content Location application doesn´t work at all. the Velvet .big file location information for the Velvet plugin stuck @ /Application/Digidesign/Velvet.
However, if you have a chance to go to your Avid account, you may be able to download the Velvet files and the latest updater to do the steps i described.

I think it should work the same way. Good luck!
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.5
Avid S1
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-2011, 06:52 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,243
Default Re: Velvet problem since PT10 installation

There is an "Avid_Virtual_Instruments_10_Installer_73465.d mg' in your account.
This worked for me. All PTIEP showed up fine in V10 regular.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-2011, 06:57 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,807
Default

This installer is for the free VIs only and not for the PTIEP, isn't it?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.5
Avid S1
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Needed - Velvet in PT10, content gone!! brotherjohn Virtual Instruments 1 04-25-2013 02:53 PM
Again: problem with Velvet and Transfuser on PT10 NeoAle73 macOS 0 02-07-2012 07:15 AM
Hybrid, DB33,Velvet, All Missing Presets in PT10 MusoPro Virtual Instruments 4 01-16-2012 10:16 PM
PT10 Velvet my version ? john1192 macOS 0 12-21-2011 12:29 PM
Velvet problem bruce lang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2009 06:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com