Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2011, 03:24 PM
EarBud EarBud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 172
Default My New Video Card is "VISTA READY" !

Could someone offer me a little reassurance before I take the cellophane off my new video card package?

I just bought a PNY nVidia Quadro FX 580 for the new i7 system I'm building.

I was making pretty good headway on my project when I happened to notice a sticker on the box which proudly proclaimed, "Window Vista Ready UPGRADE". There's no mention of Windows 7 anywhere on the box.

I chose this card because it was listed as AVID-approved, but am a little concerned about this.

Since I'm building a Windows 7 64-bit system, I don't know whether to put this card in my computer or bury it in a time capsule.

Any info appreciated - thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2011, 07:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,723
Default Re: My New Video Card is "VISTA READY" !

I would go ahead and install the card and let Windows run with generic drivers to start. Then go online to the PNY or nVidia websites and look for Windows 7 drivers(which are probably available). Try this link: http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro-...ql-driver.html
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2011, 11:07 PM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: My New Video Card is "VISTA READY" !

Like Albee said, there is no problem with quadro FX 580.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2011, 01:00 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default

The "Vista Ready" stickers were really nothing more than a reminder of how much of a disaster that OS was, particularly when it comes to driver issues.

Companies actually had to resort to big shiny stickers assuring their products had been tested and approved for it. What a nightmare.

Either way, at this point, it's pretty safe to say that if it worked on a Vista machine, it should be ok for W7.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2011, 01:09 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: My New Video Card is "VISTA READY" !

The 580 was debuted just a month or so ago. I have no idea why they would put a circa 2006 Vista Ready logo on it. The 580 is a Win7 card - not to worry.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2011, 03:10 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: My New Video Card is "VISTA READY" !

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
The 580 was debuted just a month or so ago.
?

I've been using 580 on quite a few builds since the early i7 days. Almost all of them are Win 7 64 and only one Vista

It was recently replaced by Quadro 600 (no FX). so you can probably find the FX 580 for -$$$ cheap
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2011, 06:06 AM
EarBud EarBud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 172
Default Re: My New Video Card is "VISTA READY" !

Thanks everyone.

After your encouragement, I went ahead and opened the package.

To my relief, the little quick-start sheet inside DID reference Windows 7 and i7 processors.

I guess they just didn't want to invest in new packaging.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2011, 11:08 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: My New Video Card is "VISTA READY" !

Quote:
Originally Posted by mano111 View Post
?

I've been using 580 on quite a few builds since the early i7 days. Almost all of them are Win 7 64 and only one Vista

It was recently replaced by Quadro 600 (no FX). so you can probably find the FX 580 for -$$$ cheap
I missed the Quadro FX Referance and thought the OP was talking about the GTX 580 that started shipping in November or so. My bad.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/4008/n...eforce-gtx-580
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2011, 04:20 AM
mal silvestro mal silvestro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: My New Video Card is "VISTA READY" !

Quote:
Originally Posted by mano111 View Post
?

I've been using 580 on quite a few builds since the early i7 days. Almost all of them are Win 7 64 and only one Vista

It was recently replaced by Quadro 600 (no FX). so you can probably find the FX 580 for -$$$ cheap
Hi I'm new to the forum and I have just purchased PT9...changing over from Sonar 8.5. I'm building a new system to suit with the following spec:

CORE i7 980/3.33GHz/4.80GT QPI/12MB CACHE/LGA1366,
ASUS P6X58D-E mobo,
KINGSTON 24GB Hyper X RAM - 3 pairs (2x4GB) KHX1600C9D3T1K2/8G DDR3 1600MHz,
2 x WD 1TB CAVIAR BLACK 64MB CACHE SATA3 HDD,
Leadtek PCIe Quadro 600 1GB with Low Profile,
LG BLURAY WRITER ,
FRACTAL DESIGN DEFINE XL FULL TOWER Pre-fitted with noise absorbing material
(looking ahead for expansion/cooling and quiet operation),
ANTEC BLUE 750WPOWER SUPPLY,
MICROSOFTWINDOWS 7 PROFESSIONAL 64BIT.

I'm unsure about the Quadro 600 video card as it isnt listed on the PT9 approved nVidia cards. Having trouble finding a Quadro FX580 and the next step up in the approved list is Quadro FX1800 which is double the price of the Q600 and FX580. Are you finding any issues with the Quadro 600... is it stable for you?

Thanks for your time
Mal
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2011, 04:38 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: My New Video Card is "VISTA READY" !

mal,

You don't need 24 GB of ram (hmmm most likely). Regardless you need to get triple channel RAM as in 3x4GB. not saying it wont work just that there is more potential problems.

If your planning on using this rig for PT only then you might as well forget about the Quadro, save a few $ and get a cheap Geforce card.

I didn't see a CPU cooler on your list. A tower cooler is a MUST. Try something like a Coolermaster 212+ or better.

To get more replies you might wanna post here
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video "On-board" or "Satellite" Kuba Pietrzak Post - Surround - Video 13 11-12-2013 12:00 PM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 09:10 AM
Turning off "Record Ready" on every track Farmer Dave Pro Tools 10 9 12-14-2011 07:20 AM
Why don't I have to "record ready" a track to hear it? Digg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-18-2010 05:52 PM
New "Ultra fast" Mac-ready My Passports Charbs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-09-2008 10:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com