Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2011, 03:07 AM
shred_sled shred_sled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools not opening

I bought Pro Tools 9 (M Box Mini) a couple of months ago, everything worked fine. Today I got an error message when opening Pro Tools saying "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click "OK" when the hardware is ready." The hardware is connected, the power light is on, I can sing into the mic and hear it on the speakers when they're connected to the box etc, but it won't let me open the actual program. What should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2011, 11:34 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,686
Default Re: Pro Tools not opening

Yeah, sometimes another program will grab it and not let go. Try the following things, giving PT a go after each:

Quit all other programs, including closing all Explorer windows
Disconnect and reconnect the mbox
Restart the computer
Hold down the N key during launch
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2011, 03:57 AM
shred_sled shred_sled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools not opening

hmmm none of that has worked. I did a system restore because I installed a Windows update before the problems started, but that hasn't worked either.
rage
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2011, 11:27 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,686
Default Re: Pro Tools not opening

Sounds like the update screwed with your interface drivers. They can be redownloaded from Avid.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Opening Pro Tools 10 Files in Pro Tools 9 kat768 macOS 1 10-20-2012 03:57 PM
Pro Tools 9 asking for iLok authorisation upon opening Pro Tools jimmycolla macOS 0 05-13-2012 11:17 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
Pro-Tools Not Opening one38productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-05-2007 11:56 AM
i need help opening pro tools Please!!!1 LionHeart1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-13-2006 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com