Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2009, 09:35 PM
megahurt megahurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: philly
Posts: 162
Default PLEASE HELP >> connecting ProControl. I'm lost!

I am having the hardest time getting a ProControl fully connected.

Right now it is connected via ethernet, and working. The 3 large connectors on the rear of the unit are not connected to anything right now, since I can't figure out what to do with them after staring at the manual for hours.

I have audio running through patchbays and into my 192 interface. The 192 has outputs 1-2 going to my monitors (through an amp), 3-4 going to another pair of monitors, and 5-8 going into a headphone system.

Am I able to set up the PC to accept these routings to make use of its monitor controls? Or do I need to adhere to some specific set routings?

Please, someone help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2009, 11:22 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: PLEASE HELP >> connecting ProControl. I'm lost!

i think your talkiing about the db25 connectors?? those must be connected with the proper cables in order to monitor through the pro control.
also when you get to that point do a search on the correct pnout of the procontrol. don't know if all but, some had the wrong pinout information
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2009, 11:27 PM
megahurt megahurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: philly
Posts: 162
Default Re: PLEASE HELP >> connecting ProControl. I'm lost!

Yeah, there are 3 db25 connectors on the ProControl. And I have a 192 with 16 ins.

What connects where? The manual has no visual diagram, and whatever it says is just not clear to me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2009, 06:20 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: PLEASE HELP >> connecting ProControl. I'm lost!

Stereo Monitoring Input
To connect the Pro Tools main stereo mix:

Connect your main Pro Tools stereo outputs
(usually audio interface Outputs 1–2) to the Pro-
Control MAIN IN Left/Right inputs (Audio Input

2, channels 7 & 8).


also chack out page 19 of the manual. diagram is on that page
do you have db25 cables?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2009, 01:42 PM
megahurt megahurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: philly
Posts: 162
Default Re: PLEASE HELP >> connecting ProControl. I'm lost!

Ok... I'm closer than I was!

Monitors are all working. Headphones are not... sort of.

I used to have outputs 5-8 set to 4 separate inputs of a Furman headphone distro. I would use busses to send stems/tracks/etc to these 4 aux tracks, and each person around the room could use their individual Furman controls to hear their own headphone mix.

As of now, I have 4 free outputs... 1,2,5,6. When I connect those 4 to the Furman units like before, I get nothing.

Whats the deal?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2009, 09:02 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: PLEASE HELP >> connecting ProControl. I'm lost!

hello megahurt i have a crane song that i monitor out of. i haven't used the pc monitor section in a long while. check out the diagram again this will tell you what all the outs are doing. also, you may have to select some of the buttons on the monitoring section of the procontrol to get you going
if i have some time (which is never) i will try to dig through the manual. good luck

remember the procontrol outs may be setup a different way to what your used to. in a way, you will have to follow the pro controls spec
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-11-2009, 10:20 AM
megahurt megahurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: philly
Posts: 162
Default Re: PLEASE HELP >> connecting ProControl. I'm lost!

According to the manual, outputs 1-2 are Cue mix left and right. 5-6 are Slate out, as if I have any use for that.

But outs are outs, right? Shouldn't I be able to connect them to the ins on my headphone unit and use the software to route whatever I want to them? It worked beautifully using a little Command 8 system. Uuuggh.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2009, 07:02 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: PLEASE HELP >> connecting ProControl. I'm lost!

did you try turning up or selecting the appropriate knobs and buttons on the actual pro control in the monitoring section?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2009, 05:22 AM
megahurt megahurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: philly
Posts: 162
Default Re: PLEASE HELP >> connecting ProControl. I'm lost!

Yes. Like I said, monitors are all working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2009, 11:53 AM
megahurt megahurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: philly
Posts: 162
Default Re: PLEASE HELP >> connecting ProControl. I'm lost!

Yeeaaahhh... anyone?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Value lost, sometimes even plugin itself lost with 10.1.1 kinghand macOS 6 04-02-2012 11:58 PM
Please HELP! Grey Screen - Lost song, Lost Soul... deeegenerate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-12-2010 07:05 PM
More Lost or Deleted Regions-Really lost this time.... SunsetLodge Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-10-2010 05:58 PM
Lost thread "Stolen or lost iLok" stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-18-2006 03:44 PM
ProControl or not.... Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 12 12-16-2002 06:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com