Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2002, 01:05 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default HD and the old Magma expansion chassis?

OK, digi officially sez that I probably won't HAVE to upgrade my old Magma 13-slot chassis.

this isn't a whole lot of help.

Has anyone been running a large HD system with an older magama, with no problems?

Other than possible bus-errors, what other problems could theoretically exist if i don't upgrade my chassis?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2002, 08:25 PM
rtcstudio rtcstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: HD and the old Magma expansion chassis?

I'm running HD4 on a Magma 4 slot. The chassis is a 32 bit architecture, but I'm doing okay. I'm running at 44.1 and getting somewhere around 80 tracks off one drive with no edits.

My old sessions are opening just fine. I get no buss errors, or any kind of error.
__________________
Pro Tools 10/11 HD, Mac OS 10.8.2, Mac Pro 2 x 2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (June 2012) 64 Gig RAM, Avid HDX Card, OMNI HD I/O, 192 HD 16x16, Artist MC Control, Firewire audio drives, Sony Bravia 42" HDMI monitor, Acer 24" monitor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2002, 01:54 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: HD and the old Magma expansion chassis?

I'm going to use my 'old' Magma 13 slot with an HD5 system + 3x 192, and I'll post the results. I was told by Magma to buy the resistor kit to make it compatible (apart from the 32bit architecture).
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2002, 07:31 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default Re: HD and the old Magma expansion chassis?

OK, I did a search, and found some info that Digi Tech Kenn LeGault posted a while back:

Kenn LeGault: “Will you see a difference between a 64-bit chassis and a 32-bit chassis? Well, for "basic" Pro Tools rigs (no video, Unity, etc.), probably not. However, in the next release of Pro Tools we'll be supporting the AV options and Unity options, and on these configs you'll probably see a difference (since more PCI traffic is involved).”

OK, vat is dis Unity? He’s not talking about the Bitzheads app, is he? If so, would this means that anyone running ANY soft-synths should upghrade to a 64-bit chassis?

Also, what if you plan to run quicktime video off of a sperate video bus?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2002, 07:36 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,544
Default Re: HD and the old Magma expansion chassis?

Unity in this case means Avid Unity MediaNet, not the Bitheadz software:

http://www.digidesign.com/compato/unity.html
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2002, 09:10 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default Re: HD and the old Magma expansion chassis?

Thanks!

So, what about the video thang? Would it be a wise pre-emptive stike to get the 64-bit upgrade for my magma 13-slot?

The worst part is that this will take time.

Also, kenn mentioned the possibility of future 64-bit cards. Is this a strong possibility (as in more powerful dsp cards) ???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2002, 12:02 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,544
Default Re: HD and the old Magma expansion chassis?

I honestly don't know anything about either of those questions. (just the web janitor) What I would suggest if you can hold off for a few days, is ask about the video related questions in the Post forum next week when all of the Digi post folks are back in the office. Or you could go ahead and ask now and try and get feedback from users that have the different chassis setups that are also working with video, and have similar workflow to what you want to do.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magma PE6R4I Expansion Chassis with HD6 dr sound Buy & Sell 2 01-01-2014 05:44 AM
Pro Tools 8.1 Magma expansion chassis help The Rudy Mah Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 10-26-2010 03:20 PM
Anyone Run PT 8 TDM with the Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis kd_special Post - Surround - Video 4 09-23-2010 06:26 PM
Can any Magma Expansion Chassis be used? pauldiedeutsche Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 08-31-2010 06:38 PM
MAGMA EXPANSION CHASSIS studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-09-2007 07:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com