Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2009, 04:03 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default 7.4 Instrument Track Issue

So I've set up an instrument track following a video and it doesn't seem to want to work.. I've got the Mix Window open, and in the instrument section of the track strip, I've got the Default input ALL. I've inserted the Xpand! plug-in ,which makes the output in the Instrument section change to reflect the Xpand! plug-in. All this as the video states... The video then says that when I arm the record, and bring up the fader, I should hear the sound when playing the Oxygen 49 midi keyboard.. Well, no such luck. In the audio I/O section, there's no input selected.. the OUT 1-2 is selected as the output.. I've tried designating an input 1 just to have something showing there, but it doesn't seem to matter.. Does anyone have an idea of what I'm doing wrong? I feel the Oxygen 49 keyboard needs to be showing up somewhere but the video doesn't mention that... Thanks for any help, RichrdC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2009, 04:07 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Re: 7.4 Instrument Track Issue

RichrdC here again, forgot to mention that up in the instrument section of the strip, when I strike the keyboard, I see the little meter registering sound, and when I record, I do seem to be recording something because I can see the midi notes on the track in the edit window. I just can't hear anything... Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2009, 07:28 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Re: 7.4 Instrument Track Issue

Have waded through many pages of manual, and no mention of the issue I'm butting up against.. Please direct me to data I can read.. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2009, 09:23 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: 7.4 Instrument Track Issue

Is MIDI Thru checked in the Options menu? What is your Default MIDI Thru instrument set to in Preferences>MIDI?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2009, 02:48 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 626
Default Re: 7.4 Instrument Track Issue

MIDI Thru is checked.... under preferences> MIDI, I entered in my midi keyboard and now I do have sound on the instrument track. thank you..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Issue... Instrument Track Quirkiness??? What Is Up??? philip888 Pro Tools 9 3 11-09-2010 04:22 PM
Instrument track plugin performance issue? ef2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-16-2010 05:41 PM
PT 8 Instrument Track Issue timstar78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-15-2009 11:43 PM
Instrument track plug-in copy issue BlueThursday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-07-2009 05:52 AM
Instrument Track issue? mosier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-21-2007 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com