Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-10-2020, 11:33 AM
itsjustmeee123 itsjustmeee123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: california
Posts: 56
Default Re: Kontakt 6 on ProTools - Orchestral Composition

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Looks like you may be answer this question ( I know it's a little OT but have to ask): know a good sax library that works in Kontakt6? I also have Play libraries but would like to stay away from them.
Well, if you’re looking for more of an orchestral thing, I would check out the Chris Hein best service stuff. The quality is excellent.

https://www.bestservice.com/virtual_...ss__winds.html

If it’s solo sax stuff, that’s always been one of those instruments that I’ve never even attempted to try to fake with either synthesizer or samples. There’s just too many human elements in it to replicate realistically.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-11-2020, 05:56 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,226
Default Re: Kontakt 6 on ProTools - Orchestral Composition

I always compose in Cubase, but nevertheless still use VE Pro for orchestral stuff. It's just massively more efficient, so PT isn't alone.

That said, there are some specific issues related to PT and Kontakt. I get system crashes when the RX Connect window is open and I try to load an instrument in Kontakt (same thing in Battery, but those are the only two I've found). NI are aware of the issue. It's likely different to the OP's problem, I merely mention it as there do appear to be AAX-specific gremlins.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2020 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-02-2020, 08:34 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 504
Default Re: Kontakt 6 on ProTools - Orchestral Composition

Yeah I agree with the previous post...I was on MacPro 2009 with 24GB RAM and I could literally not load more than 6-8 VI's (also Spitfire user) or 8-12 Play VI's. Since the upgrade to the new Mac Pro I can build enormous templates without any problems. So ... I know it's not a solution per se, but just wanted to share my own personal experience. And I also have Vienna stuff...but there's at the moment no "sense" to use it as I can work in PT alone.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 7.1, 16-Core Xeon 3.2GHz, 196 GB RAM, OSX 10.15.2, HDX3, PT 2019.12 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 PCIe Octo's, Raven MTZ, 1x HD Omni, 2x HD I/O's, 1x MTRX and some more cool stuff...
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-02-2020, 07:28 PM
falcowe's Avatar
falcowe falcowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United States Nashville, TN
Posts: 71
Default Re: Kontakt 6 on ProTools - Orchestral Composition

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oblivion777 View Post
Yeah I agree with the previous post...I was on MacPro 2009 with 24GB RAM and I could literally not load more than 6-8 VI's (also Spitfire user) or 8-12 Play VI's. Since the upgrade to the new Mac Pro I can build enormous templates without any problems. So ... I know it's not a solution per se, but just wanted to share my own personal experience. And I also have Vienna stuff...but there's at the moment no "sense" to use it as I can work in PT alone.
How enormous is enormous? And you are loading everything in ProTools? Especially with 3 HDX cards you won't be limited like a lot of us are at 384 voices. So I'm curious how many VIs you've got loaded.
__________________
MacPro 7,1 (sigh) 16-core, 128GB ram, W5700X GPU, RME UFX+, PT 2020.5U.
Artist Mix, S1, and PT|Dock.
And too many VIs and VEPro machines.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-03-2020, 12:08 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,872
Default Re: Kontakt 6 on ProTools - Orchestral Composition

Quote:
Originally Posted by falcowe View Post
How enormous is enormous? And you are loading everything in ProTools? Especially with 3 HDX cards you won't be limited like a lot of us are at 384 voices. So I'm curious how many VIs you've got loaded.
...And therein lies the rub. I’m on HDX1 here (256 voices) and run out of voices WAAAAY before I run out of memory. Like I’m running out of voices using a third or so of 384GB RAM. I’m therefore loading a lot of instrument tracks inactive which kind of defeats the object.

I’m contemplating a second HDX card but as soon as I get that, no doubt Avid will finally deliver on that long promised HDX voice upgrade.

Even with super-fast NVMEe storage, my composing PT template still takes over 5 minutes to load with 256 tracks active, (mostly Spitfire and Orchestral Tools.) That wouldn’t be any faster in any other DAW. So VE Pro sat in the background stuffed full of samples saves me maybe two hours per week that would otherwise be spent watching PT open sessions. That alone is reason enough to use VE Pro for me.

A couple of other observations I found surprising....

There are some pretty demanding Kontakt instruments as we know... they eat polyphony and CPU. Either hosted in PT or VE Pro, an individual instance can only use one CPU core. With the same buffer setting and MIDI data, I’ve had some instruments overload one core in Logic but play fine in Pro Tools.

I also find VI latency to be lower with HDX. For any given buffer setting, I’ve found latency is approximately doubled running a native Core Audio USB interface than it is when running in HDX. In other words, to get the same VI latency with an HDX buffer of 256, I would need to run PT natively at 128. That’s a BIG difference in CPU usage!

From where I’m sat, PT is a pretty sweet VI host voice count notwithstanding.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable desktop composition in PT 11 makinghits Windows 11 07-11-2014 08:10 PM
Plug In Composition moxy AAX Plug-ins 3 03-27-2014 08:21 PM
Orchestral Quality - Motif vs Kontakt remute Virtual Instruments 2 09-25-2006 01:19 AM
RTAS Composition Tool? Rabidium 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-18-2004 12:25 PM
Who is using PTLE for composition? Okion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 07-22-2002 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com