Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2014, 03:27 AM
Calon Calon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: wales,uk
Posts: 29
Default Does PT 11 do replace regions?

or is that still a HD thing?
or does even PT10 do replace regions?

also, any extra interesting instruments or plug-ins with PT 11?

i am just trying to decide whether to stick with PT - i have LE at the moment - or jump ship to cubase. can't afford both!

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2014, 05:45 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Does PT 11 do replace regions?

Replacing audio clips (as a feature) is PT HD only.

What VIs and plugins that are interesting is a personal thing, and depends on the kind of work you do.

Pro Tools 11, as presented by Avid, and you can also check out a plethora of videos on Youtube.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2014, 05:54 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Does PT 11 do replace regions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calon View Post
also, any extra interesting instruments or plug-ins with PT 11?
You mean ones that come bundled with PT11? A lot of the air stuff is great (Filter Gate, Lo-Fi, Vintage Filter, Phaser) and some of the instruments are good enough for me to come back to fairly often (Xpand2, Boom, Vacuum)

If you mean third-party instruments and stuff, well there are many. Particularly the Air Instrument Expansion Pack 2 is an awesome bundle, even at full-price.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2014, 08:11 PM
evilstudios evilstudios is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 105
Default Re: Does PT 11 do replace regions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Replacing audio clips (as a feature) is PT HD only.

What VIs and plugins that are interesting is a personal thing, and depends on the kind of work you do.

Pro Tools 11, as presented by Avid, and you can also check out a plethora of videos on Youtube.
What do you mean by this. What is this feature you are talking about.
I have been on HD for years it is possible I use it all the time without knowing.
You don't mean shift option3 do you. that just fills a blank spot with nothing, instead of consolidating. If you could explain this to me that would be awesome. I don't learn enough about my HD capabilities as
I used to like to, maybe this be useful to me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2014, 08:22 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Does PT 11 do replace regions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by evilstudios View Post
What do you mean by this. What is this feature you are talking about.
I have been on HD for years it is possible I use it all the time without knowing.
You don't mean shift option3 do you. that just fills a blank spot with nothing, instead of consolidating. If you could explain this to me that would be awesome. I don't learn enough about my HD capabilities as
I used to like to, maybe this be useful to me.
You can replace a clip in a playlist with a clip in the clips list. Useful feature if you have, say, 100 clips of the same snare sample in a playlist, and later on decide to replace that with another sample from the clips list.

It's in the clips list drop-down menu.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2014, 12:54 PM
Calon Calon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: wales,uk
Posts: 29
Default Re: Does PT 11 do replace regions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Replacing audio clips (as a feature) is PT HD only.

What VIs and plugins that are interesting is a personal thing, and depends on the kind of work you do.

Pro Tools 11, as presented by Avid, and you can also check out a plethora of videos on Youtube.
i meant stuff that actually ships with pt11 - have the plug-ins been upgraded
or added to . i realise there's loads of 3rd party plug-ins u can buy.
i have PT le 8 btw .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2014, 03:34 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Does PT 11 do replace regions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calon View Post
i meant stuff that actually ships with pt11 - have the plug-ins been upgraded
or added to . i realise there's loads of 3rd party plug-ins u can buy.
i have PT le 8 btw .
I believe the instruments are the same, with the addition of Structure Free. I skipped versions 8 and 9, so I don't really know.

I suggest that you look at PT 11's specifications and included content here, and then compare it to what you've already got.

Good luck.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2014, 10:24 AM
evilstudios evilstudios is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 105
Default Re: Does PT 11 do replace regions?

i understand now.
I don't really use that much but the times i do it gives search criteria, So I think i am familiar with this i just didn't know the correct term. Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
realtime pitch (without time correction) in PT8? + putting audio regions into regions fonografist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-07-2008 11:15 AM
replace regions is an extra? soundguy_2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-13-2008 06:57 PM
HELP! Need to replace offline regions with different files mwingerski Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-31-2007 02:32 PM
how does replace regions work? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 8 03-07-2006 04:40 AM
replace regions juzbag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-19-2003 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com