Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2013, 05:43 AM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Input Monitoring

Hi all

Can someone clear this up for me please. In the advert that I saw recently, There was a picture of the edit window with a closeup of the record arm and 'I' button. The text told of the new input monitoring capabilities of PT11 and didn't mention it was an HD only feature.

So, do the Vanilla users now get the 'I' button previously reserved for HD users?

Cheers
Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2013, 05:51 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Default Re: Input Monitoring

It is still HD only
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2013, 06:58 AM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Input Monitoring

OK, thanks for clearing that up.
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2013, 05:31 PM
yeloop yeloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 60
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulrgmusic View Post
Hi all

Can someone clear this up for me please. In the advert that I saw recently, There was a picture of the edit window with a closeup of the record arm and 'I' button. The text told of the new input monitoring capabilities of PT11 and didn't mention it was an HD only feature.

So, do the Vanilla users now get the 'I' button previously reserved for HD users?

Cheers
Paul
Hi Guys,

I am looking at moving to Pro Tools from Logic - I'm still not quite clear what the implications are for the lack of input monitoring on standard (non-HD) Pro Tools.

In Logic, I can choose any tracks I wish to monitor through Logic (the "I" button), so let's say I am recording a guitar and synth at the same time, each to their own tracks. I might choose input monitoring for the guitar, because I want to run him through Guitar Rig in real time, but to save resources I might not choose input monitoring for the synth, and instead monitor that straight through my audio interface.

Basically in Logic (and Cubase etc) you can choose which tracks to monitor through the DAW and use effects in real-time if required, and which you don't want to hear through the DAW because you are already monitoring them through your mixer or interface. You can also monitor tracks through the DAW even if you are not recording them - for example if you wanted to be able to hear another instrument and use real-time effects, but not record it.

If "input monitoring" on/off is not available in Pro Tools, does this mean you have no choice but to ALWAYS monitor through PT, for all tracks?

Just keen to get an understanding of what the impact would be, so I can work out if this is going to really cause problems for my current way of working.

Cheers,
Mike
__________________
Mike Pooley (Sydney, Australia)

iMac i7 3.5GHz + RME UFX + Event Opal + Nord Stage 2 + Korg Kronos 73 + Kurzweil PC3-61 + Dave Smith Prophet 08 + Roland Juno 106 + Roland V-Drums TD12 + Yamaha U1 piano

www.thepeopledownstairs.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2013, 05:50 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Default Re: Input Monitoring

You can do a search here for input monitoring... there are workarounds for the Mac

Avid charges $5000 for the little "I button"... its called HD Native

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/PTNativeOmni/
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input monitoring Sunshy Pro Tools 11 3 08-16-2013 10:00 PM
Input monitoring ROBB007 macOS 7 04-08-2013 05:07 PM
Input Monitoring ROBB007 macOS 6 02-16-2013 11:20 PM
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com