Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2012, 05:46 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Any Ideas? Please!!!

This has been going on for a couple of months now and it is driving me mad!

When I open a session about 50% of the time it works perfectly. The other 50% of the time I open a session, press play and then get a message about a problem with the audio clock. I have checked all my settings; clock is set to internal (I have no external things anyway) and the bit-rate is fine. If it plays the first time I press play, it seems to work until I open another session (when the computer flips a coin again). If I try to change the hw buffer size to wake things up after I get the error message I get the message that PT can't reacquire the hardware. I then get PT has an unknown error and must close. I have no other audio apps running.

I have trashed prefs and repaired permissions, I have all power saving things off, time machine and wi-fi are both disabled. I have tested using the built-in audio; this seems to work perfectly well but obviously sounds dreadful.

If anyone has any ideas, I'd love to hear them!

Cheers
Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2012, 06:39 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Any Ideas? Please!!!

Try experimenting with your connections...

If you are currently going iMac > FW drive > Mbox 2 Pro
Then try iMac > Mbox 2 Pro > FW drive

If your drive has a USB port, try removing the drive from the FW chain, and connecting via USB.

See if either of those helps.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2012, 10:50 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

Aren't there drivers for the inbox to pro unit - that have to be downloaded separately I'm assuming those are working right

So when that happens when it kicks you out of ProTools and gives u clocking issues what does the little green light on the mbox2pro is it blinking or is it solid??

You not running sessions over 96Khz's are you???
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2012, 01:43 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Any Ideas? Please!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneTrombone View Post
Try experimenting with your connections...

If you are currently going iMac > FW drive > Mbox 2 Pro
Then try iMac > Mbox 2 Pro > FW drive

If your drive has a USB port, try removing the drive from the FW chain, and connecting via USB.

See if either of those helps.
You don't want to run your audio drive via USB on a Mac.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2012, 03:19 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Any Ideas? Please!!!

Thanks for these answers. My FW audio drive doesn't have the USB option and my Mbox Pro is last in the FW chain (iMac>Audio Drive>Mbox Pro) but I have swapped them and it made no difference.

As for the little green light - I don't have one as I am using power from the FW bus. I saw an article or a post or help page saying you must not use the power adapter unless you are using an unpowered FW port sometimes found on laptops. I have an amber light which is solid and doesn't change when it gives me the error messages. Should I try a power adapter? I don't actually have the adapter so I'll need to get hold of one to try it out.

Thanks for the help so far but if anyone has anything to add I'd be interested to hear any suggestions.

Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2012, 08:11 AM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Any Ideas? Please!!!

Right well, I finally got a loan of a different interface (m audio fast track USB) and it hasn't improved things. Still getting that error. I'm losing the will to live as I have no idea what to do.

Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-30-2012, 08:59 AM
priorytools priorytools is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,203
Default Re: Any Ideas? Please!!!

Paul.
Have a look at the audio tab in "Audio Midi set up".

There may well be something ticked that shouldn't be . . ie, clock source .
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2012, 02:35 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Any Ideas? Please!!!

Thanks for the suggestion Priory. I checked that out but all was as it should have been.

Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2012, 03:09 PM
colinmansfield colinmansfield is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 183
Default Re: Any Ideas? Please!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulrgmusic View Post
Thanks for the suggestion Priory. I checked that out but all was as it should have been.

Paul
This is a long-standing bug. I have been experiencing this since at least v.8 LE. I have an 002 Rack, but the symptom is the same, sometimes it plays immediately, sometimes it seems to be waiting for something, the stop button flashes and nothing happens. Yes, changing the buffer size, number of processors or % use of CPU gets things back to normal. I am now on PT 10 Native, and it still happens - maybe not as often, but it still happens. And I've discovered a new thing -- it will happen even when PT is idle for lengths of time. About six weeks ago I started a project where I ended up having to use the stand-alone version of RX 2 (its output set to the Mac I/O). Some fixes were things i had to work on for hours, even days at a time. I left PT open (using the 002 R i/O) but when I came back to it, this problem had happened again. resetting the Playback parameters fixed it, but it's still very annoying.

The only program that uses the 002 R is PT 10, everything else goes through the native Mac outputs.

The solutions offered about might work, but I believe it's a bug in either PT or the Digi drivers. However, it's intermittent, apparently rare and seems to affect only certain users while others using similar setups have never seen it. I'm not holding my breath for a fix... Simply hold my breath each time I start up PT and open a project.
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Colin Mansfield

Mac Pro, 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 32 GB RAM, OS X 10.8.5
PT 10.3.10, cheapo Behringer interface (because my Digi 002 Rack stopped working)

Bandcamp
Soundcloud
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2012, 04:18 PM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default Re: Any Ideas? Please!!!

Thanks for the reply.

If I get the error message and go to change buffer settings etc, I get the "cannot reacquire the hardware, it must be being used by something else" error. To my knowledge, the Mbox 2 Pro is not being used by anything else but PT. There seems to be no pattern to whether it will work or not.

Paul
__________________
2011 27" iMac
3.4 GHz i7
12GB RAM
500GB G-Drive Mini (FW audio drive)
Mac OS X 10.7.3 (Lion)
Pro Tools 10.0.1
Mbox 2 Pro (connected by FW)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any ideas james tebb VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-24-2008 02:18 AM
Some ideas about this...? petter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-05-2007 03:11 PM
Out of Ideas & HELP! rOckstar86 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-27-2006 10:44 AM
Any ideas..please help L-Dogg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-06-2006 04:54 AM
Any ideas? jackruston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-12-2002 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com