Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2010, 03:56 PM
Buccanears's Avatar
Buccanears Buccanears is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 759
Exclamation 8.0.3cs2 is up on website in CS updates

go get it
__________________
Q "where are your buccanears?"
A "on your buccanhead!"
IMDB

Last edited by Buccanears; 03-31-2010 at 05:37 PM. Reason: no need, DTS has posted info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2010, 10:19 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,185
Default Re: 8.0.3cs2 is up on website in CS updates

I tried to update to 8.03Cs1 last weekend and kept getting a DAE.dll error upon load. NEVER got it to work...

Um....

No thanks!

Will wait this one out.

Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2010, 11:05 PM
andyc007 andyc007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 21
Default Re: 8.0.3cs2 is up on website in CS updates

Digidesign,

Do we seriously have to UNINSTALL 8.0.3cs1 - re-install 8.0.3 - then install the 8.0.3cs2 update?

I'm sure it'll be worth it IN THE END.. But we're talking about 2 hours even on a quad-core once I stuff around with plug-ins, drivers etc etc...

Not sure whose idea it was to make the update fail on 8.0.3cs1....

Please explain!
Cheers
Andy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2010, 02:57 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: 8.0.3cs2 is up on website in CS updates

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyc007 View Post
Digidesign,

Do we seriously have to UNINSTALL 8.0.3cs1 - re-install 8.0.3 - then install the 8.0.3cs2 update?

I'm sure it'll be worth it IN THE END.. But we're talking about 2 hours even on a quad-core once I stuff around with plug-ins, drivers etc etc...

Not sure whose idea it was to make the update fail on 8.0.3cs1....

Please explain!
Cheers
Andy
Reinstalling Pro Tools shouldn't take more than 10 minutes or so. Uninstalling Pro Tools will NOT uninstall your plugins. A full clean uninstall will still leave your plugins folder intact.

Your best bet, is to use the full 8.0.3 installer available from the digidesign website. Should be in your account when you log in (provided you registered your copy of 8.0). You can install 8.0.3 full, by itself, then update directly to 8.0.3cs2.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2010, 12:33 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,462
Default Re: 8.0.3cs2 is up on website in CS updates

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyc007 View Post
Digidesign,

Do we seriously have to UNINSTALL 8.0.3cs1 - re-install 8.0.3 - then install the 8.0.3cs2 update?

I'm sure it'll be worth it IN THE END.. But we're talking about 2 hours even on a quad-core once I stuff around with plug-ins, drivers etc etc...

Not sure whose idea it was to make the update fail on 8.0.3cs1....

Please explain!
Cheers
Andy
No, you shouldn't have to uninstall anything. What problem are you having exactly?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2010, 12:44 PM
Nathan W. Nathan W. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 507
Default Re: 8.0.3cs2 is up on website in CS updates

I had a significant problem with the update, had to go back in time machine and go back to a previous installation. I deleted all my database and preferences files and then installed the update and it worked then.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8.0.3cs2 is up on website in CS updates Buccanears Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 94 05-12-2010 09:40 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.3cs2 Updates Avid Technical Alerts 0 03-31-2010 04:54 PM
Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs2 & 6.9.1cs3 Updates Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-29-2005 11:51 AM
Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs2 & 6.9.1cs3 Updates Avid General Announcements 0 09-19-2005 04:44 PM
Pro Tools TDM 6.9.3cs2 & 6.9.1cs3 Updates Avid Post - Surround - Video 0 09-19-2005 03:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com