Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2010, 07:18 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,185
Default 8.0.3cs1 - will not run

Tried to upgrade to 8.03cs1 and it kept failing on the initial load. Gave me a DAE.dll not valid with memory allocation error. would not launch Pro Tools

Glad I took a ghost before I started....

Ideas anyone?

Thanks
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2010, 08:17 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 - will not run

Hi Chris, Hope you are well.

Did you trash your preferences and digi database folders from all your drives?
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2010, 04:52 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,393
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 - will not run

what OS ?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2010, 06:20 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,755
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 - will not run

Doc is XP..

Doc did u try running it in safe mode?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2010, 09:34 PM
Eviljonoe Eviljonoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 - will not run

I have the same issue.Digi declared no support with Snow Leopard,but 8.0 worked fine.I updated to 8.0.3 & PT LE Mbox2 Pro won't even launch.It 'Quits Unexpectedly' immediately on every launch attempt.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2010, 10:21 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,185
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 - will not run

Did NOT try running it is SAFE MODE - that is a LAME excuse in my software engineering mind but interesting.

Running XP

Did Trash all Prefs....

DAE.dll would not go away and would not launch.
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who here has LE 8.0.3cs1? I mean really? Corrupt Clay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 02-09-2010 01:52 AM
Does BFD 2 PT Le 8.0.3cs1 skabuddah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-02-2010 05:33 PM
8.0.3cs1...........who's first??? MEAT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 15 01-25-2010 10:20 AM
8.0.3cs1 Defekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 01-22-2010 05:47 AM
8.0.3cs1 Draulym 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 33 01-21-2010 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com