Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:50 PM
Micheal Micheal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default How do I monitor input on my 888/24?

How do I monitor input on my 888/24?

Mac. TDM. 6.4.1.

Thanks ahead of time.

-Micheal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2007, 05:52 PM
Micheal Micheal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 17
Default Re: How do I monitor input on my 888/24?

I meant get the meters to read the input. I know how to "hear" the input. Sorry about that.

-Micheal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2007, 07:56 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: How do I monitor input on my 888/24?

You don't. Those meters are output meters.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I monitor an input..... sonusman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-18-2013 09:14 AM
audio input tracks sent to one aux track - how do i monitor JUST the aux input track? awhile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-17-2010 08:50 AM
How do I monitor my input Strebor24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-06-2010 12:18 PM
switch auto input and input only monitor with midiprotocol mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-27-2003 04:51 PM
How to toggle between "auto input" and "input monitor" with PC?? Camilo Orozco ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2001 02:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com