Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2015, 09:34 AM
jooshize jooshize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 5
Default AIR Instruments Bundle not loaded

Hello.

I bought the Air Instruments bundle in the Market Place of Pro Tools First. I already installed it, but the plugins don't appear in the instruments sections. Only the xpand2. When PT is opening, when is scanning, I can see the names of the plugins, but when I create a new instruments track, the only instruments there is xpnd2.


How can I use the plugins that i bought?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2015, 09:40 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,661
Default Re: AIR Instruments Bundle not loaded

Quote:
Originally Posted by jooshize View Post
Hello.

I bought the Air Instruments bundle in the Market Place of Pro Tools First. I already installed it, but the plugins don't appear in the instruments sections. Only the xpand2. When PT is opening, when is scanning, I can see the names of the plugins, but when I create a new instruments track, the only instruments there is xpnd2.


How can I use the plugins that i bought?

Thanks
You are certain that it's installed? And activated to your iLok 2? Have you tried restarting PT|FIrst? What kind of track are you using? Did you try a Stereo Instrument track?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2015, 09:58 AM
jooshize jooshize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 5
Default Re: AIR Instruments Bundle not loaded

Yes. I install it two times and I reinstall PT|First too. i don't now is it is activated in iLok 2. Is the my first time using PT.
I use a stereo instrument track.
I download the graphic eq from the market and I installed it and works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2015, 10:12 AM
jooshize jooshize is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 5
Default Re: AIR Instruments Bundle not loaded

When PT|First is opening I can see in the scanning window minigrand, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2015, 05:54 PM
dkrebs dkrebs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: westbrook ct
Posts: 2
Default Re: AIR Instruments Bundle not loaded

Hello I too am having an issue with the Air Instruments not showing up in Pro tools First. They load up on the splash screen, but are not accessible in the instrument choice, Expand 2 is there, Any idea's. I called support and they directed me to the forums. thanks. I do have a ILOK2 but that has not done anything either. thanks in advance
I am on a mac too
donovan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2015, 06:31 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,661
Default Re: AIR Instruments Bundle not loaded

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkrebs View Post
Hello I too am having an issue with the Air Instruments not showing up in Pro tools First. They load up on the splash screen, but are not accessible in the instrument choice, Expand 2 is there, Any idea's. I called support and they directed me to the forums. thanks. I do have a ILOK2 but that has not done anything either. thanks in advance
I am on a mac too
donovan
And you purchased the Air Instrument Bundle through the Avid Marketplace correct?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2018, 01:29 AM
Fellerjawel Fellerjawel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Brussel
Posts: 7
Default Re: AIR Instruments Bundle not loaded

Dear,

PLEASE HELP! - After spending a weekend uninstalling - installing PT first and Air instrument i reach out to the community.

I am a user of Pro Tools First on Windows (12.4)
I have purchased air instrument bundle first
both installed on C drive
enough space
extracted + installed
Also Ilok License manager proceed and correct.

I know how to select the plug in via - new stereo instrument track. i can find the name of the plug in but one i click on it i get an error.

Thank you very much for any help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Avid error.jpg (58.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2018, 01:33 PM
Fellerjawel Fellerjawel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Brussel
Posts: 7
Default AIR Instruments Bundle not loaded

Plug in (Air first Bundle) not work - no support - see attachements for the errors.
I really like everything i have studied but in practice, this is a monster.

PLEASE AVID HELP!!! i want to become a customer of the full version. But this is not helping me to get convinced.

Regards,

Feller
Attached Images
File Type: jpg plug in not found.jpg (58.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Avid error.jpg (58.5 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Avid; 04-10-2018 at 01:53 PM. Reason: Additional topic moved from alternate thread about purchase issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR instruments bundle installers for PT12 Drywsef Pro Tools 12 4 07-02-2015 05:35 PM
Native Instruments effects bundle updated. guitardom AAX Plug-ins 2 02-05-2014 09:01 PM
Great deal on "Winter Bundle SFX-Instruments" for Kontakt and EXS24. Signo SFX-Instruments Post - Surround - Video 0 04-26-2013 11:09 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 5 and Waves Platinum bundle not working in new iMac allegrarc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-03-2010 05:13 PM
Native Instruments Komplete 2 Bundle. MrMidi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 07-24-2004 12:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com