Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2015, 07:45 AM
smd1000 smd1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 5
Default Video Won't play

Hello and help!

I've searched the forum and found nothing on this.

I'm running LE 8 on a 2x2.66GHz Dual-Core intel Mac w/5GB ram and my video simply will not play -- very vexing.

I've tried multiple formats: all Quicktime / .mov: animation codec, H264 codec.

When I import the video, all is well, but when I play -- either with the transport or the space bar -- the video plays for one frame, then stops -- but the audio continues playing just fine, and I'm able to edit the session at will. The video is simply not playing. I've checked all the obvious things: the video is online, the timecode is the same as the session (however, the frame rate is not -- I do not have the option to change the session frame rate to the same as the video (29.97)). I even went into he prefs and selected high-priority video playback.

Anybody had this problem? Any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2015, 02:24 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Video Won't play

covert it to something better than h264
mpeg, photo-jpeg, or DNxHD36
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2015, 03:25 PM
smd1000 smd1000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 5
Default Re: Video Won't play

Thanks! I got this problem solved thanks to Peter P. on Elance:

This was a known PT 8 bug that was remedied with an update. Updating to 8.0.5 at the link below should do the trick. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...cType=1450#PT8 (If you're on a crack and this isn't feasible, some have tried a workaround by downgrading their version of Quicktime. You may even have an older version of Quicktime hiding in your utilities folder that you can use.)

I knew it had to be something simple.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2015, 03:31 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Video Won't play

h264 is still a CPU hog
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video won't play THStudios Pro Tools 10 2 01-10-2012 11:36 AM
How do you play a video thru your interface? obidon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-10-2011 09:35 AM
Video Doesn't Play facher83 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 07-23-2010 03:39 PM
Video Won't Play in 8.0.3 PoppSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-26-2010 07:37 PM
Can't play Quicktime video through the V10 mrchoche Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-07-2007 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com