Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2012, 05:12 PM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Question HD OMNI: Max 8 in at a time ?

Hi

I have just upgraded to Pro Tools HD, HD Native Thunderbolt and HD OMNI.

Is it correct that input is limited to 8 at a time?

I also have 2 Steinberg MR816 CSX. One of them I have connected to the HD OMNI via ADAT. I can now choose from all inputs from both units, but limited to 8 at a time.
Eg: 2 in on the HD OMNI, and 6 in from the MR816 CSX.

Question:
Is there any way I can get more then 8 inputs with the above mentioned gear?
If not: any suggestion what I should do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2012, 06:05 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

Unfortunately that is correct. 8 ins max. You can use any combination but only 8. It's one of the reasons I quickly lost interest in HD|N and the Omni.

As far as options go, maybe a lynx or apogee converter with an HD card? I know you can't run 2 omni's on the same system. And of course there are Avid's own interfaces.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2012, 05:04 AM
simontheoracle simontheoracle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: HD OMNI: Max 8 in at a time ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ha2dorff View Post
Question:
Is there any way I can get more then 8 inputs with the above mentioned gear?
If not: any suggestion what I should do?
You should have went with another Avid HD interface instead of the Omni if you needed more than 8 ins. An option you have is to purchase another HD interface.

Alternatively, you can see if you can return the Omni and exchange for a HD IO interface. You will need to pay more money though if your supplier gives you that option.

But then you will also need a monitor controller and Mic Pre's if you haven't already got them.

I would personally keep the Omni and purchase a HD IO depending on my I/O requirements.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2012, 11:02 AM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default

Thanks both :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni vs HD 8x8x8 io and Omni Pre's Southsidemusic Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-27-2013 01:00 AM
HD Omni only 8 outs at a time!?! whittybeats Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 07-24-2012 07:27 AM
I'm about to buy hdx+omni.. juhanni Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 32 04-18-2012 09:31 AM
OMNI Fried? Calling Omni Members - Check High Samplerates KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2011 09:19 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 05:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com