Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2014, 07:57 AM
force76 force76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default Save Copy as without Audio Files

For some reason whenever I create a session in Pro Tools 11 and save copy as "Pro Tools 5-9" it automatically checks off the items to copy audio files box and I can't unselect it. I just need the .ptf session file so I can open up the session at work on Pro Tools 8. I use to be able to do this in the past but for some reason I can't do it now.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2014, 08:12 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,469
Default Re: Save Copy as without Audio Files

Quote:
Originally Posted by force76 View Post
For some reason whenever I create a session in Pro Tools 11 and save copy as "Pro Tools 5-9" it automatically checks off the items to copy audio files box and I can't unselect it. I just need the .ptf session file so I can open up the session at work on Pro Tools 8. I use to be able to do this in the past but for some reason I can't do it now.
Likely caused by interleaved stereo files or 32bit float files that aren't supported in earlier versions of PT.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2014, 08:51 AM
force76 force76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: Save Copy as without Audio Files

Thanks for the reply. Is there any work around for that issue?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2014, 10:06 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,469
Default Re: Save Copy as without Audio Files

Quote:
Originally Posted by force76 View Post
Thanks for the reply. Is there any work around for that issue?
Yes, don't record at 32bit and don't use interleaved files.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Save Copy in not copying all files Robert Jackson Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 04-24-2013 04:26 PM
Save Copy In not copying all files viaspiaggia Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 11-21-2011 01:47 PM
even a save session copy in wont find audio files tsd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-20-2005 11:25 AM
Is anyone doing "save a copy in with files" in 5.1 tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-19-2001 06:00 AM
Save Session copy w/audio files (invalid sample rate error) Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-16-2000 05:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com