Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2015, 02:00 AM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Waves Venue AAX DSP

Sorry if I'm digging up a previously discussed topic, but I'm curious is anyone has heard Waves giving second thoughts to AAX DSP.

It seems like Waves is pretty set on the Soundgrid platform, but many fear the it will go the way of the APA platform.

I'm already invested heavily in Waves and it seems like the future of the Avid desks will revolve around AAX DSP.

I haven't seen much posts since 2013 so I just want to revisit the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2015, 03:03 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Waves Venue AAX DSP

Aint gonna happen. … I think they've set out their stall with soundgrid.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2015, 08:26 PM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: Waves Venue AAX DSP

I was just having a thought the other day.

Maybe Waves is combining the native and Soundgrid platform so they still still maintain two separate versions. However, this time is would be Soundgrid or AAX DSP with AAX DSP being the more expensive option.

I guess one can dream, but I'd still like to see a solution for Avid.

I think it's only a matter of time before Avid releases new Venue desks that are AAX DSP only.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2015, 02:00 AM
Amplitude Amplitude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 95
Default Re: Waves Venue AAX DSP

if avid would start with allowing us to use S3L's AVB in and outs as insert points..then we could at least use waves native multirack with a Mac!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2015, 02:13 PM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: Waves Venue AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amplitude View Post
if avid would start with allowing us to use S3L's AVB in and outs as insert points..then we could at least use waves native multirack with a Mac!

Just got a message back from Waves and they basically mentioned that Soundgrid is an open format, but Avid hasn't implemented it. (That was basically the summary.)

Since I don't know much about programming, I'm not sure whether it'd be easier for Waves to go AAX DSP or Avid to implement Soundgrid into the desk. But I don't see Waves and Avid playing well in the future.

I really wanted to give the S3L system a try, but I guess I'll have a look at a SD11.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2015, 03:14 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Waves Venue AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Voyles View Post
Just got a message back from Waves and they basically mentioned that Soundgrid is an open format, but Avid hasn't implemented it. (That was basically the summary.)

Since I don't know much about programming, I'm not sure whether it'd be easier for Waves to go AAX DSP or Avid to implement Soundgrid into the desk. But I don't see Waves and Avid playing well in the future.

I really wanted to give the S3L system a try, but I guess I'll have a look at a SD11.
I do understand both companies, Waves wants the money of all engineers no matter what desk they use and Avid has created an ecosystem of their own DSP that is proven and easy to use.

It's up to you to decide if you like the idea of compact, tested system that saves your snapshots and show files into a single file to recall no matter what plugins you run or it's more important for you to have only that particular manufacturers plugins running and you don't mind carrying extra hardware around and you don't mind recalling/saving snapshots/show files on two systems and you don't need deep and easy Pro Tools integration.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2015, 03:35 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 281
Default Re: Waves Venue AAX DSP

If you REALLY want to use Waves, and latency doesn't matter (the problem with using an external unit, and a console that internally calculates delay compensation, and such).

open up PT,
make a new session 48k 24b,
set playback engine to S3L,
make an aux track with the input set to whatever channel on you wish to insert plugins,
insert waves plugins,
route the output of that aux track to an output that lines up with an input that you're not using from the Stage,
use a new channel and hit the PT input button on said channel.

This new channel is now post waves insert.

Play with your buffer settings in PT to get it to a point where it may be usable.


I've done this with some time based processing, just to see how well it works, and the latency is a bit absurd, but it's fine for wacky delays, and even verbs.

Not officially supported by any means, but you CAN do this if you would like
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2015, 03:44 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Waves Venue AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanJ View Post
If you REALLY want to use Waves, and latency doesn't matter (the problem with using an external unit, and a console that internally calculates delay compensation, and such).

open up PT,
make a new session 48k 24b,
set playback engine to S3L,
make an aux track with the input set to whatever channel on you wish to insert plugins,
insert waves plugins,
route the output of that aux track to an output that lines up with an input that you're not using from the Stage,
use a new channel and hit the PT input button on said channel.

This new channel is now post waves insert.

Play with your buffer settings in PT to get it to a point where it may be usable.


I've done this with some time based processing, just to see how well it works, and the latency is a bit absurd, but it's fine for wacky delays, and even verbs.

Not officially supported by any means, but you CAN do this if you would like
I have done this for inserts as well, when we first did not have anything besides what came with the desk. Did it for couple of shows until a random CPU overload stopped the song, won't play around with native anymore. It might have been just a PT bug or something, but I don't care to experiment that way anymore since now we have decent tools available. I just need more DSP chips, Avid!! They are sitting there, open them up, pretty please with sugar on top :)
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2015, 03:59 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 281
Default Re: Waves Venue AAX DSP

I've similarly had multi rack have a show stopping failure. Well song stopping... So I stopped using non native solutions. Then again I've also crashed more DigiCo desks than I can count on two hands, and it's usually when trying to run Waves... But when it works, it's not too bad at all.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-23-2015, 05:05 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,321
Default Re: Waves Venue AAX DSP

Waves advertises a MADI adapter.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves and Venue LanceK VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 07-03-2014 04:29 PM
Waves V9 and Venue KrisHeinold VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 08-09-2013 08:55 AM
Waves V9 is now Venue compatible digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 07-25-2012 01:25 AM
Waves on venue!!! ThomasPMusic VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 01-13-2009 02:39 PM
Is Anybody Using The Waves SSL or API plugs on the Venue? dstagl VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 01-24-2008 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com