Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2015, 08:26 PM
diegomixes47 diegomixes47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 19
Default AVID Artist Mix

From all the posts here about the Artist Mix I get a bad feeling. I'm planning on buying one, but it seems to have a lot of problems running on Yosemite.
What's your advice? Is it possible to run it without having EuCon problems or hardware failure?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2015, 02:52 AM
thewiz's Avatar
thewiz thewiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Skien Norway
Posts: 290
Default Re: AVID Artist Mix

It working on my system without any big problems. MacBook Pro 2012 with Yosemite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2015, 04:10 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,175
Default Re: AVID Artist Mix

Is Eucon working with Yosemite now as it has been a stick up the **s to get that working so if it works now i say go for it, we have 4 units working great with Mavericks and 10.8.5 but not working in 10.10
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-25-2015, 01:58 PM
diegomixes47 diegomixes47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Orlando Fl
Posts: 19
Default Re: AVID Artist Mix

I'm running Pro Tools 11.3.0. I haven't upgraded to 11.3.1 because I heard it's not working that well.
In regards to the Artist Mix, I just want to be sure that I can hook it up and run it smoothly with my current setup, OSX Yosemite 10.10.20 and Pro Tools 11.3.0.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2015, 03:44 PM
hanksinclair hanksinclair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: City
Posts: 59
Default Re: AVID Artist Mix

I own 2 Artist Mixes, 1 Artist Control and 1 MC Transport. Everything working fine under Yosemite and Logic 10.1.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2015, 02:29 AM
ilovemyssl ilovemyssl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The interwebs
Posts: 217
Default Re: AVID Artist Mix

DON'T BUY ONE!

At least not if you're using Pro Tools 11.3.1 / Mac OS 10.9.5

I have the latest drivers / firmware / Pro Tools 11 updates and it does not work for more than 20 or so minutes before going offline and requiring a full reboot (computer and control surface)..

Also, I'm on my 3rd one in less than 2 years if that says anything about the build quality.

Avid are VERY aware of a design fault in the circuit board with the power circuit, and SHOULD have done a full recall on EVERY UNIT EVER SOLD and fixed the problem.

But of course they are too money hungry to do that so unless you lean on them hard they will charge you $$$$$$ to fix it.

So now you know.

Also, I've heard the S3 is just a glorified version of the Artist Mix and suffers from a lot of the same issues as the Artist Mix.

Time will tell.
__________________
Pro Tools HDX // 11.3.1 HD // 2x Avid 16x16 HD I/O // 2x 192 I/O // Avid Artist Mix
2012 Mac Pro 12-core // 64Gb RAM // macOS 10.12.1
SSL 4056G
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2015, 02:45 AM
thewiz's Avatar
thewiz thewiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Skien Norway
Posts: 290
Default Re: AVID Artist Mix

I've had mine little over a year now without any big problems, used it on PT10,11 and now 12. MacBook Pro 2012 and now Yosemite.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2015, 04:48 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: AVID Artist Mix

I had one a while back. When it worked it was great. But if you get one you definitely need to find a combination (OS, PT, Eucon version) that works and stick with it. I finally had a pretty solid set-up. Sold it for financial reasons more than functionality reasons.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2015, 06:03 PM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 117
Default Re: AVID Artist Mix

2x euphonix mc mix and one euphonix transport here running on a "definitely not suported" Hackintosh with Yosemite. Pretty stable with an unmanaged switch connected via a separate ethernet port (from my main router).
__________________
Manu

PT Ultimate - Win10 - i9-10920X - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x S1, 1x Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2015, 01:16 PM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 157
Default Re: AVID Artist Mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manu101 View Post
2x euphonix mc mix and one euphonix transport here running on a "definitely not suported" Hackintosh with Yosemite. Pretty stable with an unmanaged switch connected via a separate ethernet port (from my main router).
please share your config in more detail?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid artist mix!! help please baybadness Artist Series 3 09-14-2014 04:37 AM
FS: Avid Artist Mix Chingy Buy & Sell 1 02-19-2014 08:49 AM
AVID Comes through on my Artist Mix ArKay99 Artist Series 2 02-03-2013 03:52 PM
FS Avid Artist Mix Like New tomhartman Buy & Sell 2 10-27-2012 11:21 AM
FS: Avid Artist Mix jeffinaustin Buy & Sell 1 06-25-2012 10:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com