Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2010, 07:27 PM
ampnerd ampnerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 89
Default Audiosuite suddenly not working

I've been editing audio for a documentary for the last week, so instead of using plugin inserts as I would in a music mix I'm printing the eq/noise reduction processing using Audiosuite. It's been working fine until a few minutes ago when I processed a file with Izotope Ozone 4 and it said it had processed the file (the usual progress indicator bar) but the name didn't change (to include the abbreviation for the effect used) and the sound file did not change any. I tried using an extreme effect to see if it was related only to Ozone 4 but not a single Audiosuite plugin does anything, not even the gain plugin.

I did the usual fixit procedure using the Pro Tools Prefs and Database Helper app and first backed up my Digi setup and DAE prefs and then trashed them all and rebooted. After rebooting I created a new one track session and imported a single audio file and same thing, it won't process the file.

I guess I could try removing all my plugs except the ones I absolutely need and try that. Anyone have any better ideas?

The rig is an HD2 running PT 8.03 on a Mac Pro 8 Core 2.8 with OSX 10.5.8

Thanks

Sean
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2010, 08:23 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,346
Default Re: Audiosuite suddenly not working

See all them buttons at the top of the Audiosuite window? One of them says "Use in Playlist". Press it.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2010, 08:41 PM
ampnerd ampnerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 89
Default Re: Audiosuite suddenly not working

Hah! Thanks Jimmy. Guess that shows just how much I use Audiosuite. Back to normal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2010, 07:49 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,434
Default Re: Audiosuite suddenly not working

I think that's an easy mistake to make though. I can't think of a single instance of my 10 years of working on Pro Tools when I've not wanted the result in the playlist.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audiosuite has suddenly stopped working?? 7.3.1cs5 xp bitterkitten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-16-2008 07:07 PM
Synthesizer suddenly not working after using M-Box Haywire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-26-2006 05:19 AM
Suddenly not working - DAE error-4 steve at Your Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 03-21-2006 11:47 PM
Key commands suddenly controlling Audiosuite menu? WannabeSQ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-16-2006 03:36 PM
AudioSuite suddenly stopped working- Please Help!! Capp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-01-2005 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com