Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2008, 10:52 PM
andrespr andrespr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default MIDI suddenly not working in Pro Tools...

Hello!! I'm on Pro Tools 7.3.1cs6 with an MBox 2 Pro (firewire). MIDI at one point worked fine (I could record MIDI instrument tracks). However, one day I go to record some MIDI parts and Pro Tools no longer sees the MBox 2 Pro MIDI port. When I press a key on my MIDI-enabled Casio keyboard, I see the MIDI light flash on the MBox 2 Pro. However, I can no longer get the MIDI notes to record in Pro Tools. I've done some research, and MMERefresh.exe is running just fine as far as I can tell (the plug and play service is running too). Are there other dependencies I just don't know about? I've reinstalled Pro Tools 2 times since it stopped working and it's still not working. What else can I do? I'm tired of recording MIDI files elsewhere and then importing them into Pro Tools. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2008, 09:44 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: MIDI suddenly not working in Pro Tools...

Quote:
However, one day I go to record some MIDI parts and Pro Tools no longer sees the MBox 2 Pro MIDI port.
When you say, "no longer sees", what exactly do you mean? Is the port not showing up in the MIDI input list on Instrument and/or MIDI tracks?

Some more details of how your session is setup and what you are trying to do might be helpful.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2008, 09:47 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: MIDI suddenly not working in Pro Tools...

Quote:
I've done some research, and MMERefresh.exe is running just fine as far as I can tell
How, exactly, did you verify that?

Shut down Pro Tools and run this: C:\Program Files\Digidesign\Drivers\MMERefresh.exe then try running Pro Tools again.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2008, 12:48 PM
andrespr andrespr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI suddenly not working in Pro Tools...

Hello!! Thanks for replying. I've been testing with just a fresh new session where I add a single Instrument track or a single MIDI track. The problem is that no MIDI key press activity is acknowledged/recorded/recordable in Pro Tools. Yes, the MIDI port is no longer on the MIDI input list on Instrument and/or MIDI tracks. It's gone. Prior to posting here I tried the MMERefresh.exe trick a number of times...I have closed Pro Tools, stopped MMERefresh.exe (in Services and/or Task Manager), and then run MMERefresh.exe manually. Then, I start Pro Tools again and still no MIDI port. It's frustrating because the MBox Pro 2 MIDI light is acknowledging the MIDI activity, but Pro Tools can't "see it." Thanks again for any pointers...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2008, 11:21 AM
andrespr andrespr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI suddenly not working in Pro Tools...

Besides showing up in the Midi Input Enable dialog (where it's now blank on my system...no MBox Pro 2 MIDI port listed), where else can you ensure that the drivers for it are installed, functional, etc.? I don't see the MBox Pro 2 MIDI port in device manager. Is that normal? It used to work, but I don't remember where I could see the drivers listed, etc. Also, is there a command line option for MMERefresh that will give me more info as to what it thinks is installed or something like that? Besides reinstalling, I've also tried installing/uninstalling the drivers with digidrivers.exe. Still not working...I've used regsvr32 on the digi*midi*.dlls I could find and the ones that seemed to be actual COM objects registered just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2008, 01:43 PM
andrespr andrespr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI suddenly not working in Pro Tools...

Here's an update: I eventually enabled all XP services in frustration in msconfig and suddenly the MBox Pro 2 MIDI port showed up again in the MIDI Input Enable dialog. It works now!!! However, who knows what this will do to my audio recording capabilities which I've wasted many an hour getting to work properly. I'm surprised at how painful Pro Tools is in more ways than one. I might have to step through and stop services one by one to see which Microsoft services are actually relied upon for MBox Pro 2's MIDI port to work. If someone knows or has a .bat that net starts the required services for MIDI and Pro Tools, that would rule.

Thus, MMERefresh may only require Plug and Play to "run," but for MBox Pro 2's MIDI port to actually be recognized it needs more than just the Plug and Play service to be running. Thus, the dependency is misleading. Ideally, the Pro Tools software install would detect and tell you which services need to be running if they aren't. Other software installs do that so Pro Tools should too. I would think the programmers would know at this point what's needed and what's not. Put the check in the software!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suddenly tranzport is not working with pro tools 10.3 shamanrock Windows 0 10-31-2012 12:00 AM
MBox2 Pro suddenly not working ritaM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-30-2010 03:47 PM
Suddenly not working - DAE error-4 steve at Your Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 03-21-2006 11:47 PM
PT LE Bussing Suddenly not working saltobello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2005 11:41 AM
MIDISPORT MIDI outs suddenly not working with PT LE/DIGI 001 Marc Clay MIDI 1 10-08-2002 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com