Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2006, 09:04 AM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Suddenly not working - DAE error-4

My HD2 Protools 6.7 won't run (has been fine for over a year). No new hardware, software, or anything.

I used a PT7LE system to record a fairly simple (3 track) session, copied it (all on WinXP) after a Save Session Copy to a v6.7 compatible .pts file. This morning I go to run that in PT6.7r2. Now I get error DAE error-4. No session is loaded, this is while PTools tries to load. It gives the message, I click ok, Protools closes. Rebooting does not help, hard shutdown and turn on does not help.

A few weeks ago, someone sent me a very complex session (40 tracks) the same way (Save Copy to .pts from a v7LE system) which caused no problems and worked fine.

I removed PT6.7, re-installed it, I got the same error message just after it re-authorized a few plugins.

I have heard of deleting preferences, etc. Any suggestions, or does anyone know anything about this?

Thanks
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2006, 03:15 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Suddenly not working - DAE error-4

Troubleshooting steps for XP

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2006, 10:35 PM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: Suddenly not working - DAE error-4

Bless you, Rail Jon, that got me working again.
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2006, 11:27 PM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: Suddenly not working - DAE error-4

Hmmmm, but now it's back.
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2006, 12:00 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Suddenly not working - DAE error-4

If your prefs or databases are constantly becoming corrupt.. it's time to check your hard drive or try reinstalling Pro Tools (or both).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2006, 11:47 PM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: Suddenly not working - DAE error-4

Been crazy busy, tonight my first break in three weeks. I wanted to say thanks to Rail, this is the first I've had to check the board in a while.

It was definitely a prefs/database problem, and complicated by using the same session on different drives (while shifting between machines, etc.).
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suddenly tranzport is not working with pro tools 10.3 shamanrock Windows 0 10-31-2012 12:00 AM
Audiosuite suddenly not working ampnerd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-10-2010 07:49 AM
MBox2 Pro suddenly not working ritaM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-30-2010 03:47 PM
Synthesizer suddenly not working after using M-Box Haywire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-26-2006 05:19 AM
PT LE Bussing Suddenly not working saltobello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2005 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com