Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2005, 08:33 PM
saltobello saltobello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 18
Default PT LE Bussing Suddenly not working

I’m running PT LE 6.4 on a Mac, running OS 10.3.9. I also have a Baby HUI.

I have a simple mix set-up that’s been working without a hitch until just a couple of minutes ago:
-My main stereo tracks are subbed out to Bus 1-2
-My record track is getting it’s input from Bus 1-2
Simple, right? Well, it’s worked like a charm. I record enable my record track and mix away.

Well, suddenly, after quitting out for a break and re-booting PT, I now get no level on my record track. The only sign of life is when I hit the space bar to stop playing; then I get a pop on the channel which spikes the levels.

I’ve trashed my preferences, re-booted, created new tracks, and confirmed that there’s sound coming out of my speakers. In fact, when I simply play regions on the record track, it sounds fine.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!!
__________________
Stephen
Mac OSX10.3.4
PT LE 6.4cs7
mBox
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2005, 08:44 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 299
Default Re: PT LE Bussing Suddenly not working

i've had this issue before, are you running an mbox 1? i think i disabled the sends and re-enabled them, rebooted pro tools, all that crapping around stuff that shouldnt matter but seems to fix it. eventually it just started working again. one of those ghost things. all i can suggest is make sure you have the latest versions, maybe a clean install? (ie no real answer) and wish you luck! i remember it was just my system not doing something it should!!?? who woulda thought?
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2005, 11:41 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,767
Default Re: PT LE Bussing Suddenly not working

Try toggling between 'Auto Input' and 'Input Only' monitoring.

Also, you could try creating a new session and importing session data from this session, in case of session corruption.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audiosuite suddenly not working ampnerd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-10-2010 07:49 AM
MBox2 Pro suddenly not working ritaM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-30-2010 03:47 PM
Suddenly not working - DAE error-4 steve at Your Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 03-21-2006 11:47 PM
bussing to audio track for recording not working bowserlm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-15-2005 02:18 PM
bussing stops working babyseal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-14-2002 02:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com