Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2015, 12:41 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Avid Artist Mix Series Suddenly is NOT working in Pro tools 11.3.1!

Hi,

Whats going on here now? Anyone?

Out of no where my Avid Artist Mix Series is NOT working in pro tools 11.3.1.

I reinstalled the driver EuControl_3.2.1_Win

Now I go to enable it in my session I keep getting .
The EUCON personality could not be loaded because I have the wrong version installed I need PLEASE INSTALL EUCON 3.2 of HIGHER. WTF Avid? Im so tired of Avids junk.

Not too mention Pro tools 11.3.1 still gives me issues on do I want to enable video engine now.

I just discovered how AMAZING "Harrison Mixbus" SOUNDS. It BLOWS Pro tolls 11 and all other DAWS off the map! Soon as they get it where one can record with midi and they go 64 bit and will use multicore and I hear there new update soon to be released will address all this. Bye bye Pro tools and Im selling this crap mix series too! Soon as Harrison also releases there mix station!
__________________
System Details

Last edited by shamanrock; 10-04-2015 at 08:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2015, 12:50 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Avid Artist Mix Series Suddenly is NOT working in Pro tools 11.3.1!

The Eucon 3.2 requirement is the very first thing listed in the PT 11.3.1 readme. http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._Win_84179.pdf
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2015, 12:56 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Avid Artist Mix Series Suddenly is NOT working in Pro tools 11.3.1!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
The Eucon 3.2 requirement is the very first thing listed in the PT 11.3.1 readme. http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._Win_84179.pdf

Yes I know as you can see I posted here I have installed 3.2.1, there very latest driver. I don't know whats going on I reinstalled it twice now its working. So frustrating. Sorry for tripping...

I will say now if I ever knew Avid was gonna pay this game where they wont license out mix series to other daw companies like Harrison Mixbus I would have NEVER bought this! I just hope Harrison puts out a fader station that will allow me to punch in my tracks and I will sell this avid mix series.

And for anyone out there Harrison Mixbus SOUNDS AMAZING compared to pro tools, and logic, and cubase etc... imho... hear it for yourself you can thank me later...
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2015, 11:22 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Avid Artist Mix Series Suddenly is NOT working in Pro tools 11.3.1!

I see that, it's strange it won't cooperate.

You can use your Artist controllers with Harrison Mixbus, as long as Mixbus supports Mackie Control or HUI protocols.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suddenly tranzport is not working with pro tools 10.3 shamanrock Windows 0 10-31-2012 12:00 AM
Audiosuite suddenly not working ampnerd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-10-2010 07:49 AM
MIDI suddenly not working in Pro Tools... andrespr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-02-2008 01:43 PM
Suddenly not working - DAE error-4 steve at Your Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 03-21-2006 11:47 PM
PT LE Bussing Suddenly not working saltobello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2005 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com