Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2020, 05:41 AM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 284
Default Issues with Midi step Input Pro Tools 12.4.0

Hi
I have some issues with midi step input (see video)

It works sometimes for a couple of notes but then it suddenly stops Is this a bug or are there any settings I should turn on/ off?

Video : https://youtu.be/JxYJ8Y0QVOE

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2020, 04:18 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,281
Default Re: Issues with Midi step Input Pro Tools 12.4.0

details please.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2020, 05:40 PM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 284
Default Re: Issues with Midi step Input Pro Tools 12.4.0

Have you checked the video link? It just suddenly stops as showed in the video. And random every time. Bug?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2020, 05:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,738
Default Re: Issues with Midi step Input Pro Tools 12.4.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicmixer04 View Post
Have you checked the video link? It just suddenly stops as showed in the video. And random every time. Bug?
Hard to give an answer as you give no system info. All I can suss out is you're on a Mac but that's it. What OSX version?


First thing I would do is to grab a MIDI monitor program like snoize and see if your music keyboard is inputting to the computer what you think it should be. You might have a flaky cable between the computer and keyboard. For that matter are you using USB or 5 pin MIDI connection?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2020, 12:58 PM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 284
Default Re: Issues with Midi step Input Pro Tools 12.4.0

Quote:
Hard to give an answer as you give no system info. All I can suss out is you're on a Mac but that's it. What OSX version?


First thing I would do is to grab a MIDI monitor program like snoize and see if your music keyboard is inputting to the computer what you think it should be. You might have a flaky cable between the computer and keyboard. For that matter are you using USB or 5 pin MIDI connection?
Hi.

Thanks for helping, appreciate it:)

Im on OS 10.9.5 Pro Tools 12.4.0

I use midi in Pro Tools daily. Playing synths and instruments, no issues. I have an M audio keystation 88es connected with USB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Step input / midi versus VI's on PT 11 zimmies MIDI 0 05-19-2014 09:28 PM
MIDI Step Input fault? Mr Hopeful Pro Tools 11 2 04-14-2014 05:42 PM
Midi step input menu Tyderian Pro Tools 9 4 10-10-2011 07:50 AM
Midi Bug! Step input out of time crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-08-2006 10:50 AM
step input in LE 6.9 MIDI steve kirk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-16-2005 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com