Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-05-2019, 07:44 AM
subhuffer subhuffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 31
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Atmos is being adopted by the industry, but mostly at the high-end. From a business standpoint, you should be investing in technology that meets your clients' needs. That may or may not be 7.1 or Atmos. But from an exploratory, creative standpoint, go ahead and experiment! For better or worse, lots of rooms are built with different sized speakers. As you go down this path, you'll learn about monitor controllers and room calibration. Listen to and analyze commercially-released mixes in 5.1. Fun stuff.
it sounds like I would be better suited focusing efforts on something else. I will probably still buy the production suite later on and start to experiment with it from a creative standpoint
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-05-2019, 09:42 AM
BillieWillie's Avatar
BillieWillie BillieWillie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Here is a great resource for learning the basics. This course focuses on live sound for broadcast but it’s a good intro to understanding the Dolby Atmos architecture.

http://cras-atmos.com/
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-05-2019, 02:38 PM
MixerPro MixerPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
To your first question, it depends on what your goals are. You can't deliver a finished Atmos mix to Netflix if all you did was monitor on headphones :) But, you can get a great experience getting familiar with the toolkit and workflow while monitoring the binaural output. I'm a big fan of that binaural feed.

Avid has sales occasionally for the regular Pro Tools users, but usually not the Ultimate users. Check with your dealer to get discounts.

Good luck!
It depends on the quality of the headphones...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-06-2019, 05:40 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 251
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Can somebody that has experience using the Atmos Production Suite on MAC provide an insight on the following please:

Is it too CPU hungry?

Is the app window resizable?

During mixing and once everything is set, do you need to have the window open to check for levels, pans etc. or can it be minimised?
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-06-2019, 06:00 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
Can somebody that has experience using the Atmos Production Suite on MAC provide an insight on the following please:

Is it too CPU hungry?

Is the app window resizable?

During mixing and once everything is set, do you need to have the window open to check for levels, pans etc. or can it be minimised?
Light on CPU. Uses a third of what PT is using. YMMV.

Resizable to a limit.

No need to have window visible while mixing. It does impress the client though. :)
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-07-2019, 04:09 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 251
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Light on CPU. Uses a third of what PT is using. YMMV.

Resizable to a limit.

No need to have window visible while mixing. It does impress the client though. :)
OK, thanks for sharing your experience. There´s a big difference in the price of the app compared to the Mastering suite with RMU combination. Of course we´re talking about an hardware MAC/PC with physical I/O, so obviously is not the right term of comparison, but even so, I always get a bit suspicious on the "cheap" alternatives to the real thing.
Do you feel that having the Production Suite is enough for basic Atmos HT mixing? Can you generate atmos masters files to be delivered to Netflix etc.?
Or do you feel that having the HT RMU/Mastering suite is more appropriate for HT?
Thanks
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-07-2019, 06:50 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
OK, thanks for sharing your experience. There´s a big difference in the price of the app compared to the Mastering suite with RMU combination. Of course we´re talking about an hardware MAC/PC with physical I/O, so obviously is not the right term of comparison, but even so, I always get a bit suspicious on the "cheap" alternatives to the real thing.
Do you feel that having the Production Suite is enough for basic Atmos HT mixing? Can you generate atmos masters files to be delivered to Netflix etc.?
Or do you feel that having the HT RMU/Mastering suite is more appropriate for HT?
Thanks
The home theater software is capable of making the ADM files that Netflix wants. Production suite can't make those files. But there's nothing to be suspicious of. Production suite is designed for roughing-in a mix and QC'ing existing .atmos content. It does a lot for the price. The very first time I used a home theater RMU, I was completely at home, because the workflow is so similar to Production Suite.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-09-2019, 08:17 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 251
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
The home theater software is capable of making the ADM files that Netflix wants. Production suite can't make those files. But there's nothing to be suspicious of. Production suite is designed for roughing-in a mix and QC'ing existing .atmos content. It does a lot for the price. The very first time I used a home theater RMU, I was completely at home, because the workflow is so similar to Production Suite.
Hummm, OK, but then I was checking the manual and from version 3.0 you can create master files. From the manual:

• Ability to export to Audio Definition Model (ADM) BWF media format

Is this the file format needed for Netflix file delivery?

Link to the manual:

https://goo.gl/FGsVEf

Thanks for your time!
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-09-2019, 08:58 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,032
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo m View Post
Hummm, OK, but then I was checking the manual and from version 3.0 you can create master files. From the manual:

• Ability to export to Audio Definition Model (ADM) BWF media format

Is this the file format needed for Netflix file delivery?

Link to the manual:

https://goo.gl/FGsVEf

Thanks for your time!
About an hour after I posted, I noticed the same thing! IIRC, v2.5.1 wasn’t able to make ADMs. Apologies for the dated info.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-09-2019, 02:55 PM
subhuffer subhuffer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 31
Default Re: Dolby Atmos Production Suite

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
About an hour after I posted, I noticed the same thing! IIRC, v2.5.1 wasn’t able to make ADMs. Apologies for the dated info.
yeah I was going to say, I did notice in the documentation that the production suite is indeed able to print out the file type that Netflix wants

cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos Production Suite Installer V 2.5 tatoflores Post - Surround - Video 1 04-21-2019 09:46 AM
3rd Party Graphical EQ for Mix Window subhuffer AAX Plug-ins 13 03-07-2019 08:07 PM
Dolby Media Production Suite for OTT Delivery? Colin new Pro Tools 12 3 02-26-2019 04:28 AM
Want to Buy: Avid Heat $120 /Dolby Atmos Suite subhuffer Buy & Sell 0 02-25-2019 10:37 AM
Dolby Atmos Speaker Snap not working using Production Suite jamesa5454 Post - Surround - Video 3 11-02-2017 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com