Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2011, 12:15 PM
reansm reansm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lima, Peru
Posts: 1
Default PRO TOOLS 9 with MULTIPLE ILOKS?

Hello. I own a Mbox 2 Pro with Pro Tools 8.0.4. I want to crossgrade to PT9 and I understand that once I purchase it, I have to transfer the license to an iLok. I was wondering if it is possible to transfer that same license to multiple iLoks so I can carry one with me have and the other one connected to my PC the whole time. Is that possible?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2011, 12:59 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 9 with MULTIPLE ILOKS?

Nope
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2011, 06:01 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 9 with MULTIPLE ILOKS?

If you crossgrade you will lose your PT8 license. If you want to run PT8 on one system and PT9 on the other then you'll need to purchase a FULL LICENSE for PT9.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2011, 07:02 PM
mblanton66 mblanton66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 216
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 9 with MULTIPLE ILOKS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
If you crossgrade you will lose your PT8 license. If you want to run PT8 on one system and PT9 on the other then you'll need to purchase a FULL LICENSE for PT9.
Where on earth did you hear that?

PT8 licenses are the codes inside the covers of the manuals. I crossgraded, and the license sticker is still there...

Crossgrading will net you one PT9 ilok asset. That can go on only one ilok. Coming from LE, you will not give up anything you already have. Although it wasn't your question, you CAN have PT8.x installed on one machine (with attached Digi hardware) while having PT9 installed on as many other machines as you want--using any compliant interface--but can only run it on the machine that has the ilok attached.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2011, 07:20 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 9 with MULTIPLE ILOKS?

Maybe M-Powered is a different beast, as far as upgrades, but every MP user that crossgrades loses their MP license. I specifically didn't crossgrade so I could have MP 8 on my G5 and PT9 on my MBPro, while all of the studio rigs are HD9.

LE is, as you suggest, different?
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2011, 07:51 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 9 with MULTIPLE ILOKS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
LE is, as you suggest, different?
There is no iLok asset required for Pro Tools LE.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2011, 10:07 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 9 with MULTIPLE ILOKS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
There is no iLok asset required for Pro Tools LE.
Then what's the 'crossgrade'? Avid/Digi is NOT going to let him keep an LE license when it's used for a crossgrade to 9. Crossgrade equals forfeit.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2011, 10:20 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,658
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 9 with MULTIPLE ILOKS?

There is no iLok license for Pro Tools 8.x
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2011, 10:31 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,821
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 9 with MULTIPLE ILOKS?

You're saying there's NO iLok for PT 8LE? Wow... that's going to change once you up to PT9. I still don't think Avid is going to give you a crossgrade without taking your PT8LE license... that's what crossgrade is all about.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-24-2011, 10:38 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,658
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 9 with MULTIPLE ILOKS?

Yes, I am saying that; and things did change once I went to PT9. I now have a PT9 license on my iLok and did not have to surrender anything. I had to give the serial number of my PTLE hardware to confirm that I was an existing client, though. Crossgrade = Crossgrade. I still have PT8 on my laptop and on my other desktop. Everything works just fine.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One Pro Tools 10 Installer But Multiple Iloks? mitchellcalvin Pro Tools 10 16 04-13-2013 10:49 AM
Use multiple iloks at once on the same mac? drguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-09-2005 05:25 PM
multiple iLoks lightning ad Post - Surround - Video 9 01-21-2005 05:54 AM
USB Hub for Multiple iLoks Beatstreet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-09-2003 06:54 AM
Multiple iLoks with PT|HD? Ray Campbell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-17-2002 06:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com