Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2001, 04:11 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,615
Default Breakout Cable

Hi
Anybody knows if Digi (or anybody else) is making a longer breakout cable to connect the PCI card to the box of 001? It would be usefull, since my new setup is quite noisy and i'd like to put it a few meters away from my monitors. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2001, 01:31 AM
Mr_Seven Mr_Seven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fullerton, CA, USA
Posts: 1,588
Default Re: Breakout Cable

Do a search of this forum first. It's been discussed and a manufacturer has been identified that you can order from.
__________________
Darren Valen
Cyberdream Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2001, 02:44 AM
English Jim English Jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Pedro, CA
Posts: 658
Default Re: Breakout Cable

Kept a copy of this from a post a while back.

"Cable Extension Success!!
I, too longed to move my noisy Mac into an enclosed rack away from my mixing environment, but was told by Digi Tech Support that a longer cable was not available and if I obtained one on my own, it wouldn't be supported. When I said I'd like to take my chances and asked for a spec on the unusual connector so that I could try to obtain a 3rd party cable, the technie said he didn't know and had no way of finding out. (Ahhh, "service.")
So, I did a little hunting online and ID'd the connector on the Digi001 I/O cable as a rare SCSI-2 connector known as a "micro-centronics 50" (sometimes called a "mini-centronics" or a "HPCN50"). More surfing turned up CS Electronics, a supplier of custom cables in Irvine, CA. For $47.50, they made me a 10-foot replacement cable, which I had in my hands within 48 hours!! Great quality, too.
Have been using it with my Digi001 with no ill effects or timing errors. Don't know if cable lengths longer than 10' would cause the problems that Digi cautions against but, for me, it was worth the shot and it paid off -- no thanks to DigiDesign.
Contact CS Electronics at (949) 475-9100, or "http://www.cselex.com" or sales@cselex.com. <<<
Obviously, you are on your own if you do what this guy did. "

Hope this helps
__________________
...don't you boys know any nice songs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2001, 06:52 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,615
Default Re: Breakout Cable

Thanx guys, as always good infos from the DUC!!!

L.G.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Breakout Cable for MboxPro 3 nhmorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-09-2013 12:36 PM
Mbox Pro 3 Breakout Cable nhmorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-09-2013 11:33 AM
Need replacement breakout cable!!! kornrox593 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-11-2012 11:30 AM
MOBOX 3 PRO Breakout Cable SimonBarSinister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-22-2010 08:23 PM
how long is the pci to breakout cable? theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-23-2001 06:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com