Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2019, 04:31 AM
senghor senghor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland, Europe
Posts: 241
Default problem with instrument track

Hi,

I have a problem with PT's instrument track. When I records ie. bass or drums (plugin) on the track - first it plays back normally. Then sometimes I have no sound on the track, but after a few bars the track starts to play normally. Bizarre.

This happens quite often.

I am on WIN10 and PT 2019.6.

What is the problem?

Thanks for your answers!
__________________
Win10 Home Premium, SP1
Intel i7-4770K @3,5GHz, RAM 16GB
GA-Z87N-WIFI (rev. 2)
Scarlett 6i6 and pre-amps, Pro Tools 2018
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2019, 04:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,933
Default Re: problem with instrument track

First I heard of this.

More common problem with VI tracks is you don't have the VI settings visible on your mix window and after closing and reopening session the settings have not been restored properly. In which case you just re-set it from the dropdowns.

But that it doesn't work at first and then starts working beats me.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2019, 09:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: problem with instrument track

Quote:
Originally Posted by senghor View Post
Hi,

I have a problem with PT's instrument track. When I records ie. bass or drums (plugin) on the track - first it plays back normally. Then sometimes I have no sound on the track, but after a few bars the track starts to play normally. Bizarre.

This happens quite often.

I am on WIN10 and PT 2019.6.

What is the problem?

Thanks for your answers!
Just to be clear, is the bass track is a VI as well?

Are there other tracks in the session? Do they keep playing back OK?

"Sometimes" but once when this happens does it keep doing it in the same place in the session? If so you may have unintended automation on the track, e.g. volume automation.

One suspects may be accidental keyboard shortcuts being pressed (I've seen a flakey keyboard do stuff almost by itself)

Do you see the meter moving on that track when you cannot hear its output?

What exact VIs are you using? You can also try just swapping the VI for MiniGrand and seeing if that shows a similar problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track Input problem typhy macOS 1 10-04-2011 09:12 AM
Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2009 09:11 PM
Instrument Track problem TheWillies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-14-2009 10:31 AM
Instrument track problem stanjank MIDI 4 11-13-2008 10:57 AM
INSTRUMENT track PROBLEM Friend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-07-2007 12:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com