Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2019, 04:37 PM
emmany emmany is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3
Default Eleven rack adding new presets error !

Hi Guys ,

Im running Eleven rack with 1.0.2 firmware and running the Eleven rack standalone editor , since I use Logic Pro as my DAW . When I download some user preset and try to upload it into my Eleven rack it gives the following error .

" Unable to load rig settings from file: "Petrucci As I am" "

The preset file is a .tfx files and I don't run Pro tools . I know we can upload patches into the rack using the stand alone editor , but I don't know why its giving me this error .

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
Emmany
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2019, 09:38 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,182
Default Re: Eleven rack adding new presets error !

It's been a while, but I remember some browsers corrupting the file when saving it.
Try right clicking on the file link in the browser and picking the save option.

Or, try using a different browser if possible.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2019, 11:19 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,641
Default Re: Eleven rack adding new presets error !

Quote:
Originally Posted by emmany View Post
Hi Guys ,

Im running Eleven rack with 1.0.2 firmware and running the Eleven rack standalone editor , since I use Logic Pro as my DAW . When I download some user preset and try to upload it into my Eleven rack it gives the following error .

" Unable to load rig settings from file: "Petrucci As I am" "

The preset file is a .tfx files and I don't run Pro tools . I know we can upload patches into the rack using the stand alone editor , but I don't know why its giving me this error .

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers
Emmany
Sometimes presets are just corrupt and have to be re-saved by the person who made them.

Also, are you sure the preset is for firmware 1.0? If it was made with items from firmware v2 it's not going to work on your 11R.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Presets Thread Benoni Eleven Rack 225 01-17-2018 09:49 PM
Check out the Eleven Rack Presets Matched for Eleven plugins by Pro Tools Expert! Justin1524 Eleven Rack 0 11-27-2015 02:53 PM
Loading eleven rack presets into your box YYR123 Eleven Rack 0 12-16-2013 10:49 AM
Eleven Rack Presets Unavailable joedexter23 Eleven Rack 4 07-19-2011 05:07 AM
profire 610 -> adding Eleven Rack rpossum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-23-2009 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com