Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2019, 12:24 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 409
Default Mackie MCU PRO Master Fader??

Pre-sales question:

For those of you that are using a Mackie MCU Pro.....

MCU Master Fader question:

I noticed that it looks like the MCU Pro has a dedicated Master Fader? Does that mean that the Master Fader in Protools will automatically show up on the MCU Pro's master fader? if Yes, then..... if I don't create a Master Fader in ProTools, does that mean that the MCU's master fader doesn't control anything? Or can the fader be assigned to something else?

thanks,
__________________
MacBookPro 2.2 Ghz Intel Core i7; 16 Gig Ram; OSX 10.12.6; ProTools 10.3.9; Protools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2019, 06:30 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Mackie MCU PRO Master Fader??

I don’t have the Mackie but I do have a control surface that uses the HUI protocol like the Mackie and the master fader does nothing in Pro Tools. Maps in Cubase and Reaper and Logic, but not in Pro Tools.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Mackie Control. master fader?? Kerochan Pro Tools 12 2 07-05-2016 12:37 AM
PT LE 7.0 WinXP + Mackie Control -> Master Fader ? raerae28 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-16-2006 09:59 PM
Mackie Universal and PTLE7? (master fader issue) CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-18-2006 10:21 PM
Compress Master Fader before deciding on individual fader's plugins? Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-11-2002 12:04 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com